Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LOUISVILLE, KY real estate market (40216) currently shows 172 active listings, with 84 pending sales. Homes are averaging 39 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 69 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
The median listing price has risen 12.7% year-over-year, from $210,000 to $236,700.
Whether you are buying or selling in LOUISVILLE, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 43,167 · Density: 1,064.7/mi² · Median household income: $51,221
Typical home value: $144,797 · Homeownership: 64.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40216 | Louisville, KY 40216 | 0.0 mi | 143 | $35,006,829 | $239,300 | $244,803 |
| 40211 | Louisville, KY 40211 | 3.4 mi | 86 | $12,444,286 | $138,625 | $144,701 |
| 40214 | Louisville, KY 40214 | 3.9 mi | 126 | $35,674,884 | $266,250 | $283,134 |
| 40208 | Louisville, KY 40208 | 4.4 mi | 37 | $8,774,402 | $176,400 | $237,146 |
| 40203 | Louisville, KY 40203 | 5.7 mi | 67 | $15,578,036 | $188,000 | $232,508 |
| 40212 | Louisville, KY 40212 | 5.9 mi | 111 | $24,540,546 | $146,250 | $221,086 |
| 40213 | Louisville, KY 40213 | 6.6 mi | 33 | $8,522,283 | $244,450 | $258,251 |
| 40272 | Louisville, KY 40272 | 7.2 mi | 139 | $39,796,256 | $245,625 | $286,304 |
| 47136 | Lanesville, IN 47136 | 7.5 mi | 37 | $14,984,408 | $444,288 | $404,984 |
| 40219 | Louisville, KY 40219 | 8.7 mi | 73 | $19,614,151 | $270,450 | $268,687 |
| 40206 | Louisville, KY 40206 | 8.8 mi | 68 | $19,067,200 | $250,188 | $280,400 |
| 47129 | Clarksville, IN 47129 | 9.5 mi | 58 | $14,511,252 | $236,700 | $250,194 |
| 40109 | Brooks, KY 40109 | 10.0 mi | 13 | $4,568,278 | $317,450 | $351,406 |
As of April 2026, there are 172 active listings in LOUISVILLE, KY (zip code 40216), compared to 103 the prior year.
The median listing price in LOUISVILLE, KY 40216 is $236,700 as of April 2026, a 12.7% increase from $210,000 the prior year.
Homes in LOUISVILLE, KY 40216 spend an average of 39 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 39 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LOUISVILLE, KY 40216 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 69 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LOUISVILLE, KY 40216 save an estimated $4,734 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $236,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.