Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Brownsboro Zorn Butchertown Cherokee Gardens Clifton Clifton Heights Crescent Hill Irish Hill Rockcreek Lexington Road

LOUISVILLE, KY 40206

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Jefferson County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 40206

Brownsboro Zorn · Butchertown · Cherokee Gardens · Clifton · Clifton Heights · Crescent Hill · Irish Hill · Rockcreek Lexington Road

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LOUISVILLE, KY real estate market (40206) currently shows 109 active listings, with 41 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 41 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 24 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 10.7% year-over-year, from $299,250 to $267,225.

Whether you are buying or selling in LOUISVILLE, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LOUISVILLE, KY 40206 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 20,315  ·  Density: 1,342.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $69,241

Typical home value: $260,993  ·  Homeownership: 52.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
109
⇧ 60.3% vs 68 last year
Pending
41
38% pending ratio
Median Price
$267,225
⇩ 10.7% vs $299,250 last year
Average Price
$285,972
⇩ 24.1% vs $376,656 last year
Days on Market
36
⇧ 50% vs 24 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$204
vs $204/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,285 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 109 this year vs 68 last year
  • Days on market: 36 now vs 24 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $267,225 (-10.7% YoY)
  • Average: $285,972 (-24.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.6 miles — 916 listings ($285,506,850 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
40206Louisville, KY 402060.0 mi68$19,067,200$250,188$280,400
40207Louisville, KY 402072.6 mi87$50,090,337$457,500$575,751
40202Louisville, KY 402022.7 mi17$9,449,909$437,000$555,877
40203Louisville, KY 402033.5 mi67$15,578,036$188,000$232,508
40208Louisville, KY 402084.4 mi37$8,774,402$176,400$237,146
40222Louisville, KY 402224.9 mi59$31,498,566$408,450$533,874
47129Clarksville, IN 471295.3 mi58$14,511,252$236,700$250,194
40220Louisville, KY 402205.4 mi90$26,090,910$284,450$289,899
40209Louisville, KY 402095.5 mi2$281,500$140,750$140,750
40242Louisville, KY 402426.2 mi26$8,408,166$306,675$323,391
40211Louisville, KY 402116.7 mi86$12,444,286$138,625$144,701
47150New Albany, IN 471508.2 mi193$53,637,402$249,900$277,914
40214Louisville, KY 402148.6 mi126$35,674,884$266,250$283,134

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LOUISVILLE, KY 40206?

As of April 2026, there are 109 active listings in LOUISVILLE, KY (zip code 40206), compared to 68 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LOUISVILLE, KY 40206?

The median listing price in LOUISVILLE, KY 40206 is $267,225 as of April 2026, a 10.7% decrease from $299,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LOUISVILLE, KY?

Homes in LOUISVILLE, KY 40206 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 24 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LOUISVILLE, KY 40206?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LOUISVILLE, KY 40206 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 41 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 24 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LOUISVILLE, KY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LOUISVILLE, KY 40206 save an estimated $5,345 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $267,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.