Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GULFPORT, MS real estate market (39503) currently shows 372 active listings, with 168 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 31 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 52 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 0.6% year-over-year, from $277,495 to $279,125.
Whether you are buying or selling in GULFPORT, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 53,049 · Density: 179.2/mi² · Median household income: $62,005
Typical home value: $178,152 · Homeownership: 66.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39503 | Gulfport, MS 39503 | 0.0 mi | 349 | $111,933,723 | $277,694 | $320,727 |
| 39560 | Long Beach, MS 39560 | 7.1 mi | 148 | $57,246,696 | $321,750 | $386,802 |
| 39507 | Gulfport, MS 39507 | 8.4 mi | 176 | $54,747,440 | $276,625 | $311,065 |
| 39574 | Saucier, MS 39574 | 9.7 mi | 44 | $19,675,656 | $390,475 | $447,174 |
| 39531 | Biloxi, MS 39531 | 11.8 mi | 134 | $57,529,416 | $323,950 | $429,324 |
| 39525 | Diamondhead, MS 39525 | 14.8 mi | 114 | $35,638,908 | $286,450 | $312,622 |
| 39561 | McHenry, MS 39561 | 16.1 mi | 16 | $4,205,472 | $266,000 | $262,842 |
| 39573 | Perkinston, MS 39573 | 17.9 mi | 36 | $21,313,944 | $397,400 | $592,054 |
| 39564 | Ocean Springs, MS 39564 | 23.9 mi | 329 | $149,298,555 | $329,412 | $453,795 |
| 39565 | Vancleave, MS 39565 | 24.6 mi | 45 | $18,507,420 | $375,848 | $411,276 |
| 39577 | Wiggins, MS 39577 | 29.8 mi | 38 | $9,284,882 | $238,725 | $244,339 |
| 39572 | Pearlington, MS 39572 | 31.2 mi | 5 | $1,118,750 | $240,000 | $223,750 |
| 39470 | Poplarville, MS 39470 | 34.7 mi | 57 | $29,633,160 | $304,550 | $519,880 |
As of April 2026, there are 372 active listings in GULFPORT, MS (zip code 39503), compared to 341 the prior year.
The median listing price in GULFPORT, MS 39503 is $279,125 as of April 2026, a 0.6% increase from $277,495 the prior year.
Homes in GULFPORT, MS 39503 spend an average of 65 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 52 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GULFPORT, MS 39503 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 31 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 52 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GULFPORT, MS 39503 save an estimated $5,583 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $279,125. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.