Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Harrison County, MS

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Harrison County, MS real estate market currently shows 1,442 active listings, with 443 pending sales. Homes are averaging 79 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 49 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 79 days on market compared to 62 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0% year-over-year, from $299,900 to $299,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in Harrison County, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Harrison County, MS and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 219,287  ·  Density: 396.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,206

Typical home value: $178,215  ·  Homeownership: 59.4%

Included Areas

Biloxi: 39530, 39531, 39532, 39533, 39534, 39535

Gulfport: 39501, 39502, 39503, 39505, 39506, 39507

Diberville: 39540

Long Beach: 39560

Pass Christian: 39571

Saucier: 39574

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
1,442
⇧ 3.5% vs 1,393 last year
Pending
443
31% pending ratio
Median Price
$299,900
vs $299,900 last year
Average Price
$388,604
⇧ 3.1% vs $376,825 last year
Days on Market
79
⇧ 27.4% vs 62 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$167
⇧ 2.5% vs $163/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,753 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇩ 13.2% vs 0.2% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇩ 63.3%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends