Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HICKORY, MS 39332

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Newton County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HICKORY, MS real estate market (39332) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 8 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 8 days on market compared to 10 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 25% year-over-year, from $119,925 to $149,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in HICKORY, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HICKORY, MS 39332 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,972  ·  Density: 11.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $64,375

Typical home value: $179,770  ·  Homeownership: 80.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
⇩ 60% vs 5 last year
Pending
1
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$149,900
⇧ 25% vs $119,925 last year
Average Price
$149,900
⇧ 25% vs $119,925 last year
Days on Market
8
⇩ 20% vs 10 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$53
⇩ 29.3% vs $75/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,922 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 2 this year vs 5 last year
  • Days on market: 8 now vs 10 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $149,900 (+25% YoY)
  • Average: $149,900 (+25% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 28.4 miles — 125 listings ($27,531,653 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
39332Hickory, MS 393320.0 mi1$119,900$119,900$119,900
39345Newton, MS 393457.4 mi16$2,846,368$164,500$177,898
39356Rose Hill, MS 3935611.7 mi2$369,900$184,950$184,950
39307Meridian, MS 3930712.6 mi22$2,074,160$80,750$94,280
39336Lawrence, MS 3933615.7 mi1$19,900$19,900$19,900
39363Stonewall, MS 3936318.5 mi5$330,415$59,000$66,083
39325Collinsville, MS 3932519.4 mi7$2,678,375$300,625$382,625
39092Lake, MS 3909221.3 mi1$298,000$298,000$298,000
39342Marion, MS 3934222.3 mi4$2,560,000$385,000$640,000
39301Meridian, MS 3930124.2 mi32$5,087,648$140,000$158,989
39359Sebastopol, MS 3935926.4 mi1$379,000$379,000$379,000
39074Forest, MS 3907428.0 mi27$9,778,185$277,500$362,155
39422Bay Springs, MS 3942228.4 mi6$989,802$160,000$164,967

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HICKORY, MS 39332?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in HICKORY, MS (zip code 39332), compared to 5 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HICKORY, MS 39332?

The median listing price in HICKORY, MS 39332 is $149,900 as of April 2026, a 25% increase from $119,925 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HICKORY, MS?

Homes in HICKORY, MS 39332 spend an average of 8 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 10 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HICKORY, MS 39332?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HICKORY, MS 39332 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 8 days on market compared to 10 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HICKORY, MS?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HICKORY, MS 39332 save an estimated $2,998 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $149,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.