Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LAKE, MS real estate market (39092) currently shows 1 active listings. Homes are averaging 62 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 62 days on market compared to 99 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5% year-over-year, from $299,000 to $284,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in LAKE, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,748 · Density: 14.4/mi² · Median household income: $0
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 85.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39092 | Lake, MS 39092 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $298,000 | $298,000 | $298,000 |
| 39074 | Forest, MS 39074 | 7.9 mi | 27 | $9,778,185 | $277,500 | $362,155 |
| 39152 | Pulaski, MS 39152 | 14.6 mi | 1 | $245,000 | $245,000 | $245,000 |
| 39327 | Decatur, MS 39327 | 17.0 mi | 9 | $3,771,450 | $482,500 | $419,050 |
| 39359 | Sebastopol, MS 39359 | 17.7 mi | 1 | $379,000 | $379,000 | $379,000 |
| 39189 | Walnut Grove, MS 39189 | 20.1 mi | 4 | $1,207,548 | $305,660 | $301,887 |
| 39356 | Rose Hill, MS 39356 | 23.4 mi | 2 | $369,900 | $184,950 | $184,950 |
| 39145 | Pelahatchie, MS 39145 | 25.2 mi | 13 | $6,022,042 | $459,950 | $463,234 |
| 39094 | Lena, MS 39094 | 25.4 mi | 5 | $1,717,195 | $290,000 | $343,439 |
| 39337 | Little Rock, MS 39337 | 26.2 mi | 2 | $611,000 | $305,500 | $305,500 |
| 39116 | Mize, MS 39116 | 31.1 mi | 4 | $777,012 | $165,000 | $194,253 |
| 39042 | Brandon, MS 39042 | 31.3 mi | 177 | $67,707,102 | $354,900 | $382,526 |
| 39325 | Collinsville, MS 39325 | 33.5 mi | 7 | $2,678,375 | $300,625 | $382,625 |
As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in LAKE, MS (zip code 39092), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in LAKE, MS 39092 is $284,000 as of April 2026, a 5% decrease from $299,000 the prior year.
Homes in LAKE, MS 39092 spend an average of 62 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 99 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LAKE, MS 39092 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 62 days on market compared to 99 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LAKE, MS 39092 save an estimated $5,680 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $284,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.