Call or Text (240) SELL-123

GREENVILLE, MS 38701

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Washington County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The GREENVILLE, MS real estate market (38701) currently shows 81 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 84 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 84 days on market compared to 79 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 42.6% year-over-year, from $122,500 to $174,625.

Whether you are buying or selling in GREENVILLE, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for GREENVILLE, MS 38701 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 21,738  ·  Density: 93.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $36,358

Typical home value: $110,924  ·  Homeownership: 55.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
81
⇧ 9.5% vs 74 last year
Pending
10
12% pending ratio
Median Price
$174,625
⇧ 42.6% vs $122,500 last year
Average Price
$190,257
⇧ 18.1% vs $161,079 last year
Days on Market
84
⇧ 6.3% vs 79 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$86
⇧ 13.2% vs $76/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,127 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 81 this year vs 74 last year
  • Days on market: 84 now vs 79 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $174,625 (+42.6% YoY)
  • Average: $190,257 (+18.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 37.3 miles — 129 listings ($31,016,254 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
38701Greenville, MS 387010.0 mi71$13,664,234$173,500$192,454
38756Leland, MS 3875611.8 mi10$2,114,310$193,500$211,431
71653Lake Village, AR 7165314.7 mi7$2,267,580$255,000$323,940
38772Scott, MS 3877218.0 mi1$270,000$270,000$270,000
38725Benoit, MS 3872523.0 mi2$268,000$134,000$134,000
71663Portland, AR 7166323.4 mi1$295,000$295,000$295,000
38773Shaw, MS 3877325.5 mi4$1,805,000$451,250$451,250
71654McGehee, AR 7165429.4 mi10$1,538,250$161,250$153,825
38730Boyle, MS 3873029.6 mi5$1,442,395$375,000$288,479
38761Moorhead, MS 3876133.2 mi3$488,289$162,763$162,763
39159Rolling Fork, MS 3915933.6 mi4$718,932$198,250$179,733
38769Rosedale, MS 3876937.2 mi3$465,000$155,000$155,000
71254Lake Providence, LA 7125437.3 mi8$5,679,264$223,725$709,908

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in GREENVILLE, MS 38701?

As of April 2026, there are 81 active listings in GREENVILLE, MS (zip code 38701), compared to 74 the prior year.

What is the median home price in GREENVILLE, MS 38701?

The median listing price in GREENVILLE, MS 38701 is $174,625 as of April 2026, a 42.6% increase from $122,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in GREENVILLE, MS?

Homes in GREENVILLE, MS 38701 spend an average of 84 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 79 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in GREENVILLE, MS 38701?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GREENVILLE, MS 38701 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 84 days on market compared to 79 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in GREENVILLE, MS?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GREENVILLE, MS 38701 save an estimated $3,493 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $174,625. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.