Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MEDON, TN real estate market (38356) currently shows 9 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 24 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 24 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 13% year-over-year, from $342,000 to $297,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in MEDON, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,867 · Density: 14.2/mi² · Median household income: $62,928
Typical home value: $167,139 · Homeownership: 73.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38356 | Medon, TN 38356 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $1,952,064 | $187,250 | $244,008 |
| 38392 | Mercer, TN 38392 | 8.4 mi | 3 | $2,095,851 | $275,900 | $698,617 |
| 38391 | Denmark, TN 38391 | 9.5 mi | 2 | $2,509,000 | $1,254,500 | $1,254,500 |
| 38340 | Henderson, TN 38340 | 12.0 mi | 51 | $19,946,355 | $254,675 | $391,105 |
| 38075 | Whiteville, TN 38075 | 15.7 mi | 7 | $2,658,383 | $374,900 | $379,769 |
| 38334 | Finger, TN 38334 | 17.9 mi | 6 | $3,016,602 | $432,400 | $502,767 |
| 38315 | Bethel Springs, TN 38315 | 19.0 mi | 14 | $3,467,226 | $226,000 | $247,659 |
| 38362 | Oakfield, TN 38362 | 20.8 mi | 3 | $889,401 | $299,900 | $296,467 |
| 38006 | Bells, TN 38006 | 21.2 mi | 15 | $6,265,020 | $305,000 | $417,668 |
| 38345 | Huron, TN 38345 | 23.7 mi | 9 | $3,245,283 | $333,688 | $360,587 |
| 38012 | Brownsville, TN 38012 | 24.4 mi | 57 | $17,362,257 | $249,900 | $304,601 |
| 38337 | Gadsden, TN 38337 | 24.9 mi | 7 | $3,925,572 | $519,450 | $560,796 |
| 38375 | Selmer, TN 38375 | 25.7 mi | 74 | $17,490,344 | $194,950 | $236,356 |
As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in MEDON, TN (zip code 38356), compared to 5 the prior year.
The median listing price in MEDON, TN 38356 is $297,400 as of April 2026, a 13% decrease from $342,000 the prior year.
Homes in MEDON, TN 38356 spend an average of 24 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 50 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MEDON, TN 38356 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 24 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MEDON, TN 38356 save an estimated $5,948 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $297,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.