Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HUMBOLDT, TN 38343

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Gibson County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HUMBOLDT, TN real estate market (38343) currently shows 84 active listings, with 30 pending sales. Homes are averaging 66 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 66 days on market compared to 57 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 12.5% year-over-year, from $247,650 to $278,675.

Whether you are buying or selling in HUMBOLDT, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HUMBOLDT, TN 38343 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 15,763  ·  Density: 42.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $51,843

Typical home value: $131,395  ·  Homeownership: 64.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
84
⇧ 35.5% vs 62 last year
Pending
30
36% pending ratio
Median Price
$278,675
⇧ 12.5% vs $247,650 last year
Average Price
$308,328
⇩ 42.9% vs $540,097 last year
Days on Market
66
⇧ 15.8% vs 57 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$145
⇧ 5.1% vs $138/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,758 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 84 this year vs 62 last year
  • Days on market: 66 now vs 57 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $278,675 (+12.5% YoY)
  • Average: $308,328 (-42.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 26.3 miles — 553 listings ($197,227,440 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
38343Humboldt, TN 383430.0 mi77$25,590,950$287,450$332,350
38355Medina, TN 383559.3 mi44$18,151,716$393,650$412,539
38362Oakfield, TN 3836210.6 mi3$889,401$299,900$296,467
38305Jackson, TN 3830512.5 mi231$96,607,203$345,000$418,213
38006Bells, TN 3800613.2 mi15$6,265,020$305,000$417,668
38301Jackson, TN 3830116.9 mi125$31,211,375$222,500$249,691
38316Bradford, TN 3831617.8 mi7$1,942,465$207,750$277,495
38034Friendship, TN 3803418.2 mi7$1,889,734$231,900$269,962
38369Rutherford, TN 3836921.2 mi10$2,115,560$172,450$211,556
38321Cedar Grove, TN 3832122.3 mi9$5,106,465$452,475$567,385
38230Greenfield, TN 3823024.3 mi11$2,675,585$208,250$243,235
38037Gates, TN 3803726.1 mi9$2,119,716$161,225$235,524
38366Pinson, TN 3836626.3 mi5$2,662,250$532,450$532,450

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HUMBOLDT, TN 38343?

As of April 2026, there are 84 active listings in HUMBOLDT, TN (zip code 38343), compared to 62 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HUMBOLDT, TN 38343?

The median listing price in HUMBOLDT, TN 38343 is $278,675 as of April 2026, a 12.5% increase from $247,650 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HUMBOLDT, TN?

Homes in HUMBOLDT, TN 38343 spend an average of 66 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 57 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HUMBOLDT, TN 38343?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HUMBOLDT, TN 38343 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 66 days on market compared to 57 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HUMBOLDT, TN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HUMBOLDT, TN 38343 save an estimated $5,574 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $278,675. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.