Call or Text (240) SELL-123

EIDSON, TN 37731

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Hawkins County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The EIDSON, TN real estate market (37731) currently shows 11 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 176 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 176 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 30.5% year-over-year, from $349,675 to $456,225.

Whether you are buying or selling in EIDSON, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for EIDSON, TN 37731 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 630  ·  Density: 4.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $42,875

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 91.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
11
⇧ 83.3% vs 6 last year
Pending
1
9% pending ratio
Median Price
$456,225
⇧ 30.5% vs $349,675 last year
Average Price
$553,480
⇧ 60.2% vs $345,388 last year
Days on Market
176
⇧ 388.9% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$340
⇧ 94.3% vs $175/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,864 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 11 this year vs 6 last year
  • Days on market: 176 now vs 36 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $456,225 (+30.5% YoY)
  • Average: $553,480 (+60.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.8 miles — 237 listings ($106,827,043 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
37731Eidson, TN 377310.0 mi13$6,906,874$462,225$531,298
24221Blackwater, VA 242216.3 mi3$735,501$247,500$245,167
37857Rogersville, TN 378579.2 mi72$28,456,776$319,950$395,233
37869Sneedville, TN 3786913.3 mi36$26,522,604$299,225$736,739
37642Church Hill, TN 3764215.7 mi34$15,531,234$322,500$456,801
24243Dryden, VA 2424317.1 mi3$712,350$237,450$237,450
37711Bulls Gap, TN 3771118.2 mi10$3,743,490$358,675$374,349
24281Rose Hill, VA 2428119.3 mi14$2,705,794$187,000$193,271
24282Saint Charles, VA 2428219.4 mi2$200,500$100,250$100,250
37881Thorn Hill, TN 3788121.2 mi7$2,591,302$324,900$370,186
40818Coalgood, KY 4081823.1 mi1$145,000$145,000$145,000
40831Harlan, KY 4083123.6 mi8$2,382,200$244,675$297,775
37708Bean Station, TN 3770823.8 mi34$16,193,418$432,400$476,277

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in EIDSON, TN 37731?

As of April 2026, there are 11 active listings in EIDSON, TN (zip code 37731), compared to 6 the prior year.

What is the median home price in EIDSON, TN 37731?

The median listing price in EIDSON, TN 37731 is $456,225 as of April 2026, a 30.5% increase from $349,675 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in EIDSON, TN?

Homes in EIDSON, TN 37731 spend an average of 176 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in EIDSON, TN 37731?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EIDSON, TN 37731 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 176 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in EIDSON, TN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EIDSON, TN 37731 save an estimated $9,125 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $456,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.