Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CHAPEL HILL, TN real estate market (37034) currently shows 74 active listings, with 32 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 38 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 0.3% year-over-year, from $399,000 to $397,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in CHAPEL HILL, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 7,546 · Density: 40.0/mi² · Median household income: $78,705
Typical home value: $272,863 · Homeownership: 84.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37034 | Chapel Hill, TN 37034 | 0.0 mi | 73 | $29,387,391 | $381,450 | $402,567 |
| 37060 | Eagleville, TN 37060 | 8.2 mi | 17 | $26,116,607 | $1,031,425 | $1,536,271 |
| 37091 | Lewisburg, TN 37091 | 11.4 mi | 165 | $92,487,615 | $355,950 | $560,531 |
| 37174 | Spring Hill, TN 37174 | 13.0 mi | 385 | $295,018,955 | $544,498 | $766,283 |
| 37020 | Bell Buckle, TN 37020 | 16.4 mi | 55 | $33,977,130 | $506,900 | $617,766 |
| 37160 | Shelbyville, TN 37160 | 16.8 mi | 214 | $90,153,492 | $332,450 | $421,278 |
| 37019 | Belfast, TN 37019 | 17.2 mi | 5 | $2,567,000 | $475,000 | $513,400 |
| 37067 | Franklin, TN 37067 | 19.5 mi | 108 | $198,169,524 | $1,159,250 | $1,834,903 |
| 37135 | Nolensville, TN 37135 | 20.5 mi | 220 | $211,041,160 | $812,450 | $959,278 |
| 37127 | Murfreesboro, TN 37127 | 22.6 mi | 133 | $74,238,605 | $447,495 | $558,185 |
| 37144 | Petersburg, TN 37144 | 23.2 mi | 22 | $18,399,700 | $389,950 | $836,350 |
| 37047 | Cornersville, TN 37047 | 23.9 mi | 32 | $15,130,400 | $304,900 | $472,825 |
| 37129 | Murfreesboro, TN 37129 | 24.2 mi | 374 | $217,137,668 | $515,491 | $580,582 |
As of April 2026, there are 74 active listings in CHAPEL HILL, TN (zip code 37034), compared to 69 the prior year.
The median listing price in CHAPEL HILL, TN 37034 is $397,975 as of April 2026, a 0.3% decrease from $399,000 the prior year.
Homes in CHAPEL HILL, TN 37034 spend an average of 61 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 38 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHAPEL HILL, TN 37034 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 38 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHAPEL HILL, TN 37034 save an estimated $7,960 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $397,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.