Baltimore · Downtown Mobile (Downtown) · Georgia Avenue · Hannon Park · Leinkauf · Lyons Park · Martin Luther King Junior Hertiage (MLK) · Maysville · Old Dauphin Way · Washington Square
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MOBILE, AL real estate market (36604) currently shows 76 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 83 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 83 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 9% year-over-year, from $279,799 to $304,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in MOBILE, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 9,080 · Density: 1,349.6/mi² · Median household income: $58,952
Typical home value: $200,968 · Homeownership: 58.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36604 | Mobile, AL 36604 | 0.0 mi | 69 | $25,605,003 | $334,000 | $371,087 |
| 36602 | Mobile, AL 36602 | 2.1 mi | 12 | $4,347,408 | $328,175 | $362,284 |
| 36607 | Mobile, AL 36607 | 2.5 mi | 32 | $8,014,880 | $211,200 | $250,465 |
| 36610 | Mobile, AL 36610 | 3.8 mi | 32 | $2,820,992 | $72,500 | $88,156 |
| 36612 | Mobile, AL 36612 | 5.5 mi | 13 | $1,378,754 | $93,750 | $106,058 |
| 36611 | Mobile, AL 36611 | 6.1 mi | 26 | $4,483,284 | $141,250 | $172,434 |
| 36618 | Mobile, AL 36618 | 7.3 mi | 60 | $13,878,960 | $204,606 | $231,316 |
| 36613 | Eight Mile, AL 36613 | 11.2 mi | 31 | $5,976,583 | $197,500 | $192,793 |
| 36571 | Saraland, AL 36571 | 11.8 mi | 67 | $24,043,888 | $268,675 | $358,864 |
| 36590 | Theodore, AL 36590 | 12.4 mi | 1 | $1,695,000 | $1,695,000 | $1,695,000 |
| 36582 | Theodore, AL 36582 | 13.2 mi | 102 | $33,578,196 | $231,247 | $329,198 |
| 36575 | Semmes, AL 36575 | 13.5 mi | 105 | $31,939,215 | $279,178 | $304,183 |
| 36525 | Creola, AL 36525 | 14.6 mi | 5 | $1,640,750 | $323,400 | $328,150 |
As of April 2026, there are 76 active listings in MOBILE, AL (zip code 36604), compared to 70 the prior year.
The median listing price in MOBILE, AL 36604 is $304,900 as of April 2026, a 9% increase from $279,799 the prior year.
Homes in MOBILE, AL 36604 spend an average of 83 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 54 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MOBILE, AL 36604 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 83 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MOBILE, AL 36604 save an estimated $6,098 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $304,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.