Call or Text (240) SELL-123

ATHENS, AL 35611

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Limestone County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ATHENS, AL real estate market (35611) currently shows 313 active listings, with 77 pending sales. Homes are averaging 121 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 46 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 121 days on market compared to 59 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.8% year-over-year, from $326,835 to $324,181.

Whether you are buying or selling in ATHENS, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ATHENS, AL 35611 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 28,375  ·  Density: 95.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $54,094

Typical home value: $169,718  ·  Homeownership: 60.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
313
⇧ 17.2% vs 267 last year
Pending
77
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$324,181
⇩ 0.8% vs $326,835 last year
Average Price
$410,126
⇧ 11.2% vs $368,684 last year
Days on Market
121
⇧ 105.1% vs 59 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$171
⇧ 1.2% vs $169/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,967 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 313 this year vs 267 last year
  • Days on market: 121 now vs 59 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $324,181 (-0.8% YoY)
  • Average: $410,126 (+11.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.6 miles — 1,444 listings ($644,657,191 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
35611Athens, AL 356110.0 mi284$119,635,852$336,975$421,253
35643Hillsboro, AL 356439.7 mi9$2,420,226$225,000$268,914
35601Decatur, AL 3560111.8 mi136$40,055,536$239,900$294,526
35620Elkmont, AL 3562012.6 mi40$13,723,440$289,900$343,086
35647Lester, AL 3564714.0 mi2$1,399,800$699,900$699,900
35618Courtland, AL 3561815.2 mi6$1,349,400$220,000$224,900
35610Anderson, AL 3561015.6 mi7$3,793,699$562,450$541,957
35756Madison, AL 3575617.2 mi426$231,289,458$500,000$542,933
35749Harvest, AL 3574919.0 mi304$114,606,480$339,975$376,995
35758Madison, AL 3575819.5 mi192$99,286,464$497,400$517,117
38477Prospect, TN 3847720.2 mi10$4,791,000$332,500$479,100
35648Lexington, AL 3564821.4 mi10$5,222,080$309,675$522,208
35739Ardmore, AL 3573921.6 mi18$7,083,756$296,175$393,542

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ATHENS, AL 35611?

As of April 2026, there are 313 active listings in ATHENS, AL (zip code 35611), compared to 267 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ATHENS, AL 35611?

The median listing price in ATHENS, AL 35611 is $324,181 as of April 2026, a 0.8% decrease from $326,835 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ATHENS, AL?

Homes in ATHENS, AL 35611 spend an average of 121 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 59 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ATHENS, AL 35611?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ATHENS, AL 35611 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 46 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 121 days on market compared to 59 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ATHENS, AL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ATHENS, AL 35611 save an estimated $6,484 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $324,181. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.