Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CAPE CORAL, FL 33914

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Lee County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CAPE CORAL, FL real estate market (33914) currently shows 879 active listings, with 177 pending sales. Homes are averaging 90 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 302 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 90 days on market compared to 84 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5.6% year-over-year, from $625,000 to $589,925.

Whether you are buying or selling in CAPE CORAL, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CAPE CORAL, FL 33914 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 43,289  ·  Density: 745.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $72,662

Typical home value: $369,596  ·  Homeownership: 80.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
879
⇩ 25.6% vs 1,181 last year
Pending
177
20% pending ratio
Median Price
$589,925
⇩ 5.6% vs $625,000 last year
Average Price
$734,770
⇩ 2.3% vs $752,089 last year
Days on Market
90
⇧ 7.1% vs 84 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$301
⇩ 4.4% vs $315/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,007 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 879 this year vs 1,181 last year
  • Days on market: 90 now vs 84 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $589,925 (-5.6% YoY)
  • Average: $734,770 (-2.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.1 miles — 5,811 listings ($5,016,427,372 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
33914Cape Coral, FL 339140.0 mi933$693,903,822$595,750$743,734
33904Cape Coral, FL 339044.6 mi658$435,381,492$424,450$661,674
33990Cape Coral, FL 339906.1 mi320$140,574,720$385,000$439,296
33919Fort Myers, FL 339197.2 mi616$263,914,728$265,950$428,433
33907Fort Myers, FL 339079.1 mi288$66,016,512$193,450$229,224
33957Sanibel, FL 339579.6 mi536$800,189,576$1,095,000$1,492,891
33922Bokeelia, FL 3392210.8 mi108$72,284,292$509,450$669,299
33924Captiva, FL 3392411.2 mi176$485,198,384$1,499,000$2,756,809
33966Fort Myers, FL 3396611.6 mi187$67,995,444$313,500$363,612
33912Fort Myers, FL 3391212.3 mi339$204,111,561$379,975$602,099
33917North Fort Myers, FL 3391716.5 mi417$182,543,418$331,250$437,754
33955Punta Gorda, FL 3395517.9 mi450$202,288,500$389,125$449,530
34134Bonita Springs, FL 3413418.1 mi783$1,402,024,923$859,500$1,790,581

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CAPE CORAL, FL 33914?

As of April 2026, there are 879 active listings in CAPE CORAL, FL (zip code 33914), compared to 1181 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CAPE CORAL, FL 33914?

The median listing price in CAPE CORAL, FL 33914 is $589,925 as of April 2026, a 5.6% decrease from $625,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CAPE CORAL, FL?

Homes in CAPE CORAL, FL 33914 spend an average of 90 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 84 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CAPE CORAL, FL 33914?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CAPE CORAL, FL 33914 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 302 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 90 days on market compared to 84 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CAPE CORAL, FL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CAPE CORAL, FL 33914 save an estimated $11,799 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $589,925. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.