Call or Text (240) SELL-123

LAKE PARK, GA 31636

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Echols County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LAKE PARK, GA real estate market (31636) currently shows 62 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 77 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 20 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 77 days on market compared to 63 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 14.9% year-over-year, from $348,225 to $399,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in LAKE PARK, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LAKE PARK, GA 31636 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 10,296  ·  Density: 21.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $60,280

Typical home value: $190,030  ·  Homeownership: 61.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
62
⇧ 47.6% vs 42 last year
Pending
9
15% pending ratio
Median Price
$399,975
⇧ 14.9% vs $348,225 last year
Average Price
$547,019
⇧ 7.8% vs $507,523 last year
Days on Market
77
⇧ 22.2% vs 63 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$194
⇧ 10.9% vs $175/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,185 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 62 this year vs 42 last year
  • Days on market: 77 now vs 63 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $399,975 (+14.9% YoY)
  • Average: $547,019 (+7.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 33.4 miles — 869 listings ($303,608,918 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
31636Lake Park, GA 316360.0 mi68$33,998,572$371,225$499,979
31606Valdosta, GA 316066.3 mi14$7,137,508$580,000$509,822
31601Valdosta, GA 3160113.7 mi113$31,563,047$193,950$279,319
31605Valdosta, GA 3160515.7 mi118$41,228,610$298,675$349,395
31602Valdosta, GA 3160216.6 mi177$57,218,967$259,900$323,271
31632Hahira, GA 3163223.0 mi138$54,454,248$351,950$394,596
31635Lakeland, GA 3163525.8 mi37$9,968,318$269,175$269,414
31643Quitman, GA 3164326.8 mi23$6,036,373$249,900$262,451
32340Madison, FL 3234026.9 mi35$12,527,235$354,975$357,921
31634Homerville, GA 3163430.3 mi11$2,669,095$224,950$242,645
32064Live Oak, FL 3206431.1 mi35$9,400,335$268,000$268,581
32060Live Oak, FL 3206031.9 mi55$23,862,465$399,000$433,863
31639Nashville, GA 3163933.4 mi45$13,544,145$232,400$300,981

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LAKE PARK, GA 31636?

As of April 2026, there are 62 active listings in LAKE PARK, GA (zip code 31636), compared to 42 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LAKE PARK, GA 31636?

The median listing price in LAKE PARK, GA 31636 is $399,975 as of April 2026, a 14.9% increase from $348,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LAKE PARK, GA?

Homes in LAKE PARK, GA 31636 spend an average of 77 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 63 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LAKE PARK, GA 31636?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LAKE PARK, GA 31636 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 20 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 77 days on market compared to 63 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LAKE PARK, GA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LAKE PARK, GA 31636 save an estimated $8,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $399,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.