Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WAYNESBORO, GA 30830

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Burke County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WAYNESBORO, GA real estate market (30830) currently shows 28 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 70 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 70 days on market compared to 76 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 10.2% year-over-year, from $302,500 to $271,725.

Whether you are buying or selling in WAYNESBORO, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WAYNESBORO, GA 30830 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 14,388  ·  Density: 14.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $52,202

Typical home value: $136,298  ·  Homeownership: 63.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
28
vs 28 last year
Pending
7
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$271,725
⇩ 10.2% vs $302,500 last year
Average Price
$310,490
⇩ 9.5% vs $342,985 last year
Days on Market
70
⇩ 7.9% vs 76 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$160
⇧ 7.4% vs $149/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,911 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 70 now vs 76 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $271,725 (-10.2% YoY)
  • Average: $310,490 (-9.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 30.7 miles — 1,121 listings ($376,460,033 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
30830Waynesboro, GA 308300.0 mi27$8,246,907$269,500$305,441
30456Sardis, GA 3045612.7 mi5$1,565,790$192,567$313,158
30442Millen, GA 3044218.3 mi26$6,116,630$201,725$235,255
30805Blythe, GA 3080518.8 mi11$4,029,927$400,000$366,357
29831Jackson, SC 2983119.2 mi10$8,462,610$245,750$846,261
30833Wrens, GA 3083323.5 mi13$4,253,028$265,000$327,156
30901Augusta, GA 3090124.6 mi62$10,101,226$146,950$162,923
30904Augusta, GA 3090427.5 mi155$35,442,145$187,400$228,659
30909Augusta, GA 3090927.6 mi217$82,721,051$314,900$381,203
29809New Ellenton, SC 2980928.4 mi17$4,277,761$284,900$251,633
30823Stapleton, GA 3082329.5 mi5$1,291,165$239,900$258,233
30813Grovetown, GA 3081330.3 mi420$155,942,640$359,900$371,292
29841North Augusta, SC 2984130.7 mi153$54,009,153$296,500$353,001

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WAYNESBORO, GA 30830?

As of April 2026, there are 28 active listings in WAYNESBORO, GA (zip code 30830), compared to 28 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WAYNESBORO, GA 30830?

The median listing price in WAYNESBORO, GA 30830 is $271,725 as of April 2026, a 10.2% decrease from $302,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WAYNESBORO, GA?

Homes in WAYNESBORO, GA 30830 spend an average of 70 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 76 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WAYNESBORO, GA 30830?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WAYNESBORO, GA 30830 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 70 days on market compared to 76 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WAYNESBORO, GA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WAYNESBORO, GA 30830 save an estimated $5,435 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $271,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.