Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The TAYLORSVILLE, GA real estate market (30178) currently shows 27 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 52 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 52 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 77.7% year-over-year, from $381,250 to $677,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in TAYLORSVILLE, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,607 · Density: 23.6/mi² · Median household income: $63,853
Typical home value: $277,969 · Homeownership: 82.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30178 | Taylorsville, GA 30178 | 0.0 mi | 26 | $17,197,258 | $583,450 | $661,433 |
| 30120 | Cartersville, GA 30120 | 8.1 mi | 270 | $117,756,450 | $375,750 | $436,135 |
| 30145 | Kingston, GA 30145 | 10.0 mi | 53 | $32,708,685 | $339,950 | $617,145 |
| 30153 | Rockmart, GA 30153 | 10.2 mi | 103 | $38,096,919 | $324,950 | $369,873 |
| 30123 | Cassville, GA 30123 | 12.3 mi | 1 | $359,000 | $359,000 | $359,000 |
| 30147 | Lindale, GA 30147 | 14.5 mi | 24 | $8,173,680 | $255,000 | $340,570 |
| 30101 | Acworth, GA 30101 | 15.2 mi | 284 | $189,289,408 | $528,750 | $666,512 |
| 30184 | White, GA 30184 | 18.4 mi | 33 | $24,154,944 | $537,500 | $731,968 |
| 30125 | Cedartown, GA 30125 | 18.6 mi | 106 | $32,132,522 | $283,225 | $303,137 |
| 30141 | Hiram, GA 30141 | 19.7 mi | 107 | $58,904,677 | $376,000 | $550,511 |
| 30113 | Buchanan, GA 30113 | 21.7 mi | 36 | $14,368,752 | $323,625 | $399,132 |
| 30179 | Temple, GA 30179 | 22.0 mi | 128 | $46,457,856 | $315,000 | $362,952 |
| 30124 | Cave Spring, GA 30124 | 22.2 mi | 17 | $5,361,545 | $262,250 | $315,385 |
As of April 2026, there are 27 active listings in TAYLORSVILLE, GA (zip code 30178), compared to 17 the prior year.
The median listing price in TAYLORSVILLE, GA 30178 is $677,500 as of April 2026, a 77.7% increase from $381,250 the prior year.
Homes in TAYLORSVILLE, GA 30178 spend an average of 52 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TAYLORSVILLE, GA 30178 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 52 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TAYLORSVILLE, GA 30178 save an estimated $13,550 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $677,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.