Arcadia Lakes · Bradley (Bradly) · Brandywine · Deaswood (Deeswood) · East Columbia (Columbia E.) · Forest Acres · Gregg Park (Greg Park) · Hampton Trace · Heathwood · Kilbourne Heights (Killborn Hts.) · Kilbourne Park (Killbourn Park) · King's Grant (Kingsgrant) · Lake Katherine (Lake Catharine) · Rockbridge · Sandwood · Sandwood Hills (Sand Wood Hill) · Satchel Ford Terrace
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The COLUMBIA, SC real estate market (29206) currently shows 94 active listings, with 41 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 48 days on market compared to 63 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.6% year-over-year, from $338,598 to $364,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in COLUMBIA, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 18,746 · Density: 838.1/mi² · Median household income: $83,708
Typical home value: $303,429 · Homeownership: 64.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29206 | Columbia, SC 29206 | 0.0 mi | 81 | $33,531,651 | $354,750 | $413,971 |
| 29205 | Columbia, SC 29205 | 3.4 mi | 95 | $37,938,250 | $299,950 | $399,350 |
| 29201 | Columbia, SC 29201 | 5.1 mi | 63 | $22,894,200 | $325,938 | $363,400 |
| 29209 | Columbia, SC 29209 | 7.2 mi | 165 | $48,463,305 | $241,125 | $293,717 |
| 29169 | West Columbia, SC 29169 | 8.2 mi | 75 | $22,830,300 | $249,900 | $304,404 |
| 29229 | Columbia, SC 29229 | 9.0 mi | 288 | $87,983,424 | $274,420 | $305,498 |
| 29061 | Hopkins, SC 29061 | 10.9 mi | 143 | $35,969,219 | $237,400 | $251,533 |
| 29170 | West Columbia, SC 29170 | 12.3 mi | 122 | $34,730,716 | $261,475 | $284,678 |
| 29212 | Columbia, SC 29212 | 14.4 mi | 153 | $60,393,537 | $282,000 | $394,729 |
| 29063 | Irmo, SC 29063 | 16.0 mi | 196 | $75,641,300 | $318,325 | $385,925 |
| 29072 | Lexington, SC 29072 | 18.0 mi | 376 | $193,574,952 | $410,750 | $514,827 |
| 29073 | Lexington, SC 29073 | 18.6 mi | 272 | $84,855,024 | $282,250 | $311,967 |
| 29130 | Ridgeway, SC 29130 | 21.0 mi | 20 | $19,659,000 | $896,225 | $982,950 |
As of April 2026, there are 94 active listings in COLUMBIA, SC (zip code 29206), compared to 87 the prior year.
The median listing price in COLUMBIA, SC 29206 is $364,250 as of April 2026, a 7.6% increase from $338,598 the prior year.
Homes in COLUMBIA, SC 29206 spend an average of 48 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 63 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COLUMBIA, SC 29206 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 48 days on market compared to 63 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COLUMBIA, SC 29206 save an estimated $7,285 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $364,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.