Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Arsenal Hill Arthurtown (Arthur Towne) Cayce (Case) Congaree Vista Cottontown Downtown Earlewood East Columbia (Columbia E.) Elmwood Park Gervais Street Corridor Governor's Hill (Governors Hill) Granby Hill (Granby Hills) Granby Mill Village Greek Village Hollywood Olympia University Hill Wales Garden (Whales Gardens)

COLUMBIA, SC 29201

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Richland County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 29201

Arsenal Hill · Arthurtown (Arthur Towne) · Cayce (Case) · Congaree Vista · Cottontown · Downtown · Earlewood · East Columbia (Columbia E.) · Elmwood Park · Gervais Street Corridor · Governor's Hill (Governors Hill) · Granby Hill (Granby Hills) · Granby Mill Village · Greek Village · Hollywood · Olympia · University Hill · Wales Garden (Whales Gardens)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The COLUMBIA, SC real estate market (29201) currently shows 72 active listings, with 23 pending sales. Homes are averaging 45 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 45 days on market compared to 37 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 17.9% year-over-year, from $292,225 to $344,400.

Whether you are buying or selling in COLUMBIA, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for COLUMBIA, SC 29201 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 22,938  ·  Density: 768.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $33,561

Typical home value: $226,862  ·  Homeownership: 27.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
72
⇩ 14.3% vs 84 last year
Pending
23
32% pending ratio
Median Price
$344,400
⇧ 17.9% vs $292,225 last year
Average Price
$384,514
⇧ 6.9% vs $359,682 last year
Days on Market
45
⇧ 21.6% vs 37 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$219
⇧ 1.9% vs $215/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,434 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 72 this year vs 84 last year
  • Days on market: 45 now vs 37 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $344,400 (+17.9% YoY)
  • Average: $384,514 (+6.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.2 miles — 1,297 listings ($440,631,787 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
29201Columbia, SC 292010.0 mi63$22,894,200$325,938$363,400
29033Cayce, SC 290332.6 mi56$16,329,376$274,475$291,596
29169West Columbia, SC 291694.0 mi75$22,830,300$249,900$304,404
29172West Columbia, SC 291725.9 mi38$9,936,468$229,449$261,486
29210Columbia, SC 292106.3 mi118$20,957,744$185,493$177,608
29203Columbia, SC 292038.2 mi140$28,086,240$183,450$200,616
29053Gaston, SC 2905311.3 mi43$10,477,552$240,725$243,664
29212Columbia, SC 2921211.9 mi153$60,393,537$282,000$394,729
29229Columbia, SC 2922913.7 mi288$87,983,424$274,420$305,498
29063Irmo, SC 2906314.7 mi196$75,641,300$318,325$385,925
29160Swansea, SC 2916016.6 mi23$10,308,278$284,500$448,186
29044Eastover, SC 2904419.4 mi13$25,517,960$247,425$1,962,920
29054Gilbert, SC 2905420.2 mi91$49,275,408$387,400$541,488

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in COLUMBIA, SC 29201?

As of April 2026, there are 72 active listings in COLUMBIA, SC (zip code 29201), compared to 84 the prior year.

What is the median home price in COLUMBIA, SC 29201?

The median listing price in COLUMBIA, SC 29201 is $344,400 as of April 2026, a 17.9% increase from $292,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in COLUMBIA, SC?

Homes in COLUMBIA, SC 29201 spend an average of 45 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in COLUMBIA, SC 29201?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COLUMBIA, SC 29201 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 45 days on market compared to 37 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in COLUMBIA, SC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COLUMBIA, SC 29201 save an estimated $6,888 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $344,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.