Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LAMAR, SC real estate market (29069) currently shows 11 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 145 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 31.8% year-over-year, from $165,000 to $217,475.
Whether you are buying or selling in LAMAR, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,460 · Density: 21.9/mi² · Median household income: $40,625
Typical home value: $115,368 · Homeownership: 77.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29069 | Lamar, SC 29069 | 0.0 mi | 3 | $546,561 | $161,975 | $182,187 |
| 29161 | Timmonsville, SC 29161 | 10.6 mi | 24 | $7,266,672 | $231,225 | $302,778 |
| 29550 | Hartsville, SC 29550 | 14.2 mi | 103 | $30,022,646 | $259,950 | $291,482 |
| 29501 | Florence, SC 29501 | 15.5 mi | 275 | $99,762,025 | $299,475 | $362,771 |
| 29114 | Olanta, SC 29114 | 18.6 mi | 4 | $393,572 | $91,086 | $98,393 |
| 29540 | Darlington, SC 29540 | 19.8 mi | 5 | $1,368,025 | $283,745 | $273,605 |
| 29162 | Turbeville, SC 29162 | 21.4 mi | 2 | $772,500 | $386,250 | $386,250 |
| 29541 | Effingham, SC 29541 | 22.1 mi | 22 | $5,806,108 | $225,000 | $263,914 |
| 29009 | Bethune, SC 29009 | 23.7 mi | 10 | $2,409,330 | $246,980 | $240,933 |
| 29530 | Coward, SC 29530 | 24.5 mi | 2 | $570,000 | $285,000 | $285,000 |
| 29128 | Rembert, SC 29128 | 25.7 mi | 5 | $2,890,575 | $187,500 | $578,115 |
| 29591 | Scranton, SC 29591 | 25.9 mi | 6 | $1,190,796 | $196,224 | $198,466 |
| 29584 | Patrick, SC 29584 | 26.9 mi | 2 | $312,000 | $156,000 | $156,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 11 active listings in LAMAR, SC (zip code 29069), compared to 9 the prior year.
The median listing price in LAMAR, SC 29069 is $217,475 as of April 2026, a 31.8% increase from $165,000 the prior year.
Homes in LAMAR, SC 29069 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 145 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LAMAR, SC 29069 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 145 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LAMAR, SC 29069 save an estimated $4,350 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $217,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.