Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SCRANTON, SC real estate market (29591) currently shows 6 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 106 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 106 days on market compared to 20 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 14.5% year-over-year, from $179,000 to $204,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in SCRANTON, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,565 · Density: 25.0/mi² · Median household income: $57,417
Typical home value: $81,981 · Homeownership: 70.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29591 | Scranton, SC 29591 | 0.0 mi | 6 | $1,190,796 | $196,224 | $198,466 |
| 29560 | Lake City, SC 29560 | 7.2 mi | 37 | $12,504,446 | $179,250 | $337,958 |
| 29114 | Olanta, SC 29114 | 10.2 mi | 4 | $393,572 | $91,086 | $98,393 |
| 29518 | Cades, SC 29518 | 11.6 mi | 1 | $171,000 | $171,000 | $171,000 |
| 29162 | Turbeville, SC 29162 | 14.8 mi | 2 | $772,500 | $386,250 | $386,250 |
| 29555 | Johnsonville, SC 29555 | 18.4 mi | 19 | $4,473,132 | $179,375 | $235,428 |
| 29501 | Florence, SC 29501 | 18.7 mi | 275 | $99,762,025 | $299,475 | $362,771 |
| 29506 | Florence, SC 29506 | 19.9 mi | 67 | $14,464,831 | $219,650 | $215,893 |
| 29546 | Gresham, SC 29546 | 23.6 mi | 1 | $199,999 | $199,999 | $199,999 |
| 29532 | Darlington, SC 29532 | 24.4 mi | 65 | $16,055,065 | $229,946 | $247,001 |
| 29001 | Alcolu, SC 29001 | 26.1 mi | 2 | $600,000 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| 29056 | Greeleyville, SC 29056 | 26.6 mi | 4 | $848,000 | $212,000 | $212,000 |
| 29554 | Hemingway, SC 29554 | 27.0 mi | 15 | $2,914,035 | $117,000 | $194,269 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in SCRANTON, SC (zip code 29591), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in SCRANTON, SC 29591 is $204,900 as of April 2026, a 14.5% increase from $179,000 the prior year.
Homes in SCRANTON, SC 29591 spend an average of 106 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 20 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SCRANTON, SC 29591 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 106 days on market compared to 20 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SCRANTON, SC 29591 save an estimated $4,098 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $204,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.