Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Country Club Hills Cricket Park Finley Park Forest Hills Fox Run Highland Park Hilltop Acres Knollwood Mayview Acres Mountain Manor Quail Hollow Estates Rolling Pine Acres Sunset Falls Westwood Hills

WILKESBORO, NC 28697

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Wilkes County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 28697

Country Club Hills · Cricket Park · Finley Park · Forest Hills · Fox Run · Highland Park · Hilltop Acres · Knollwood · Mayview Acres · Mountain Manor · Quail Hollow Estates · Rolling Pine Acres · Sunset Falls · Westwood Hills

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WILKESBORO, NC real estate market (28697) currently shows 46 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 100 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 100 days on market compared to 45 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 26.8% year-over-year, from $399,675 to $506,850.

Whether you are buying or selling in WILKESBORO, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WILKESBORO, NC 28697 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 13,751  ·  Density: 85.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $47,340

Typical home value: $175,378  ·  Homeownership: 65.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
46
⇧ 17.9% vs 39 last year
Pending
15
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$506,850
⇧ 26.8% vs $399,675 last year
Average Price
$596,294
⇧ 15.4% vs $516,913 last year
Days on Market
100
⇧ 122.2% vs 45 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$190
⇩ 1.6% vs $193/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,671 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 46 this year vs 39 last year
  • Days on market: 100 now vs 45 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $506,850 (+26.8% YoY)
  • Average: $596,294 (+15.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.7 miles — 199 listings ($107,226,410 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
28697Wilkesboro, NC 286970.0 mi45$25,255,845$443,500$561,241
28659North Wilkesboro, NC 286595.1 mi50$20,621,550$323,200$412,431
28669Roaring River, NC 2866911.2 mi1$349,000$349,000$349,000
28665Purlear, NC 2866512.8 mi12$12,588,336$529,000$1,049,028
28635Hays, NC 2863513.7 mi6$2,349,348$338,725$391,558
28624Ferguson, NC 2862414.0 mi8$6,515,832$743,125$814,479
28636Hiddenite, NC 2863614.5 mi6$1,412,550$232,975$235,425
28685Traphill, NC 2868516.1 mi10$3,820,460$339,900$382,046
27020Hamptonville, NC 2702019.7 mi12$10,653,456$419,950$887,788
28642Jonesville, NC 2864220.3 mi17$4,100,213$237,450$241,189
28668Roaring Gap, NC 2866821.0 mi9$6,584,139$579,000$731,571
28678Stony Point, NC 2867821.6 mi10$3,725,440$329,900$372,544
28626Fleetwood, NC 2862621.7 mi13$9,250,241$655,675$711,557

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WILKESBORO, NC 28697?

As of April 2026, there are 46 active listings in WILKESBORO, NC (zip code 28697), compared to 39 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WILKESBORO, NC 28697?

The median listing price in WILKESBORO, NC 28697 is $506,850 as of April 2026, a 26.8% increase from $399,675 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WILKESBORO, NC?

Homes in WILKESBORO, NC 28697 spend an average of 100 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WILKESBORO, NC 28697?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WILKESBORO, NC 28697 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 100 days on market compared to 45 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WILKESBORO, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WILKESBORO, NC 28697 save an estimated $10,137 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $506,850. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.