Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The STONY POINT, NC real estate market (28678) currently shows 15 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 52 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 52 days on market compared to 94 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 2.4% year-over-year, from $314,900 to $322,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in STONY POINT, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,300 · Density: 47.6/mi² · Median household income: $68,012
Typical home value: $203,693 · Homeownership: 93.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28678 | Stony Point, NC 28678 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $3,725,440 | $329,900 | $372,544 |
| 28610 | Claremont, NC 28610 | 8.4 mi | 26 | $9,419,254 | $354,475 | $362,279 |
| 28677 | Statesville, NC 28677 | 10.3 mi | 246 | $98,241,084 | $329,175 | $399,354 |
| 28681 | Taylorsville, NC 28681 | 10.7 mi | 65 | $25,614,680 | $316,875 | $394,072 |
| 28660 | Olin, NC 28660 | 14.6 mi | 13 | $5,973,383 | $315,000 | $459,491 |
| 28601 | Hickory, NC 28601 | 15.5 mi | 248 | $111,115,904 | $364,475 | $448,048 |
| 28673 | Sherrills Ford, NC 28673 | 16.2 mi | 105 | $90,023,115 | $533,500 | $857,363 |
| 28658 | Newton, NC 28658 | 17.2 mi | 103 | $36,971,541 | $302,475 | $358,947 |
| 28650 | Maiden, NC 28650 | 18.9 mi | 67 | $25,775,369 | $378,250 | $384,707 |
| 28630 | Granite Falls, NC 28630 | 20.1 mi | 73 | $40,059,115 | $349,900 | $548,755 |
| 28606 | Boomer, NC 28606 | 20.6 mi | 10 | $4,896,070 | $503,750 | $489,607 |
| 28602 | Hickory, NC 28602 | 21.2 mi | 97 | $33,339,094 | $324,993 | $343,702 |
| 28637 | Hildebran, NC 28637 | 21.7 mi | 6 | $1,880,700 | $304,750 | $313,450 |
As of April 2026, there are 15 active listings in STONY POINT, NC (zip code 28678), compared to 21 the prior year.
The median listing price in STONY POINT, NC 28678 is $322,400 as of April 2026, a 2.4% increase from $314,900 the prior year.
Homes in STONY POINT, NC 28678 spend an average of 52 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 94 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STONY POINT, NC 28678 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 52 days on market compared to 94 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STONY POINT, NC 28678 save an estimated $6,448 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $322,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.