Call or Text (240) SELL-123

ROSE HILL, NC 28458

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Duplin County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ROSE HILL, NC real estate market (28458) currently shows 13 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 84 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 84 days on market compared to 64 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 43.5% year-over-year, from $169,000 to $242,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in ROSE HILL, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ROSE HILL, NC 28458 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,481  ·  Density: 18.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $38,750

Typical home value: $98,287  ·  Homeownership: 65.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
13
⇧ 160% vs 5 last year
Pending
3
23% pending ratio
Median Price
$242,450
⇧ 43.5% vs $169,000 last year
Average Price
$215,248
⇧ 8.3% vs $198,780 last year
Days on Market
84
⇧ 31.3% vs 64 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$126
⇩ 13.1% vs $145/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,386 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 13 this year vs 5 last year
  • Days on market: 84 now vs 64 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $242,450 (+43.5% YoY)
  • Average: $215,248 (+8.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 28.3 miles — 212 listings ($84,635,105 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
28458Rose Hill, NC 284580.0 mi9$2,078,730$254,900$230,970
28464Teachey, NC 284644.5 mi8$2,332,640$249,000$291,580
28398Warsaw, NC 2839812.0 mi24$6,721,992$225,500$280,083
28393Turkey, NC 2839312.9 mi3$674,700$224,900$224,900
28444Harrells, NC 2844416.3 mi6$3,236,286$449,500$539,381
28518Beulaville, NC 2851819.1 mi27$8,738,523$323,725$323,649
28521Chinquapin, NC 2852119.4 mi7$2,132,522$327,650$304,646
28425Burgaw, NC 2842520.6 mi55$23,441,605$397,500$426,211
28341Faison, NC 2834121.5 mi5$2,285,355$474,975$457,071
28572Pink Hill, NC 2857224.4 mi13$5,595,421$292,450$430,417
28454Maple Hill, NC 2845426.2 mi16$5,519,616$331,223$344,976
28457Rocky Point, NC 2845727.8 mi35$16,087,715$467,475$459,649
28435Currie, NC 2843528.3 mi4$5,790,000$650,000$1,447,500

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ROSE HILL, NC 28458?

As of April 2026, there are 13 active listings in ROSE HILL, NC (zip code 28458), compared to 5 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ROSE HILL, NC 28458?

The median listing price in ROSE HILL, NC 28458 is $242,450 as of April 2026, a 43.5% increase from $169,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ROSE HILL, NC?

Homes in ROSE HILL, NC 28458 spend an average of 84 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 64 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ROSE HILL, NC 28458?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROSE HILL, NC 28458 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 84 days on market compared to 64 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ROSE HILL, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROSE HILL, NC 28458 save an estimated $4,849 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $242,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.