Call or Text (240) SELL-123

LOCUST, NC 28097

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Stanly County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LOCUST, NC real estate market (28097) currently shows 59 active listings, with 26 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 23 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 1.9% year-over-year, from $420,500 to $412,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in LOCUST, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LOCUST, NC 28097 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,162  ·  Density: 91.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,000

Typical home value: $252,132  ·  Homeownership: 82.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
59
⇧ 63.9% vs 36 last year
Pending
26
44% pending ratio
Median Price
$412,500
⇩ 1.9% vs $420,500 last year
Average Price
$454,992
⇩ 9.7% vs $503,834 last year
Days on Market
55
⇧ 17% vs 47 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$197
⇩ 7.5% vs $213/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,157 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 59 this year vs 36 last year
  • Days on market: 55 now vs 47 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $412,500 (-1.9% YoY)
  • Average: $454,992 (-9.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.7 miles — 1,442 listings ($655,841,345 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
28097Locust, NC 280970.0 mi57$23,578,221$386,900$413,653
28163Stanfield, NC 281636.5 mi25$19,205,625$446,150$768,225
28107Midland, NC 281077.9 mi51$32,012,394$439,675$627,694
28001Albemarle, NC 2800111.0 mi170$56,288,020$295,000$331,106
28128Norwood, NC 2812814.4 mi29$26,703,055$576,583$920,795
28071Gold Hill, NC 2807115.8 mi8$4,052,400$519,950$506,550
28227Charlotte, NC 2822716.3 mi212$118,049,444$457,125$556,837
28083Kannapolis, NC 2808317.1 mi109$34,756,939$314,725$318,871
28215Charlotte, NC 2821517.4 mi335$134,840,180$385,000$402,508
28110Monroe, NC 2811017.7 mi254$126,460,250$445,483$497,875
28213Charlotte, NC 2821319.2 mi145$50,398,375$352,408$347,575
28103Marshville, NC 2810320.4 mi39$22,740,042$386,250$583,078
28135Polkton, NC 2813520.7 mi8$6,756,400$513,675$844,550

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LOCUST, NC 28097?

As of April 2026, there are 59 active listings in LOCUST, NC (zip code 28097), compared to 36 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LOCUST, NC 28097?

The median listing price in LOCUST, NC 28097 is $412,500 as of April 2026, a 1.9% decrease from $420,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LOCUST, NC?

Homes in LOCUST, NC 28097 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LOCUST, NC 28097?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LOCUST, NC 28097 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 23 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LOCUST, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LOCUST, NC 28097 save an estimated $8,250 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $412,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.