Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SEABOARD, NC real estate market (27876) currently shows 5 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 143 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 143 days on market compared to 177 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 120.6% year-over-year, from $112,999 to $249,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in SEABOARD, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,058 · Density: 9.8/mi² · Median household income: $46,448
Typical home value: $73,331 · Homeownership: 73.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27876 | Seaboard, NC 27876 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $749,652 | $205,725 | $187,413 |
| 27845 | Jackson, NC 27845 | 7.6 mi | 2 | $657,500 | $328,750 | $328,750 |
| 23828 | Branchville, VA 23828 | 9.8 mi | 1 | $247,400 | $247,400 | $247,400 |
| 27890 | Weldon, NC 27890 | 11.5 mi | 4 | $534,900 | $95,000 | $133,725 |
| 27877 | Severn, NC 27877 | 11.9 mi | 2 | $443,416 | $221,708 | $221,708 |
| 23827 | Boykins, VA 23827 | 14.2 mi | 4 | $1,159,732 | $334,900 | $289,933 |
| 23847 | Emporia, VA 23847 | 15.4 mi | 24 | $5,809,296 | $244,900 | $242,054 |
| 27839 | Halifax, NC 27839 | 15.7 mi | 5 | $734,375 | $146,875 | $146,875 |
| 27870 | Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870 | 18.0 mi | 72 | $14,728,464 | $185,175 | $204,562 |
| 23874 | Newsoms, VA 23874 | 19.0 mi | 5 | $1,564,965 | $256,175 | $312,993 |
| 27872 | Roxobel, NC 27872 | 21.1 mi | 0 | $0 | $275,000 | $275,000 |
| 27847 | Kelford, NC 27847 | 23.0 mi | 2 | $600,000 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| 23867 | Jarratt, VA 23867 | 24.0 mi | 2 | $511,500 | $255,750 | $255,750 |
As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in SEABOARD, NC (zip code 27876), compared to 1 the prior year.
The median listing price in SEABOARD, NC 27876 is $249,250 as of April 2026, a 120.6% increase from $112,999 the prior year.
Homes in SEABOARD, NC 27876 spend an average of 143 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 177 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SEABOARD, NC 27876 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 143 days on market compared to 177 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SEABOARD, NC 27876 save an estimated $4,985 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $249,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.