Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BRANCHVILLE, VA 23828

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Southampton County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BRANCHVILLE, VA real estate market (23828) currently shows 2 active listings. Homes are averaging 195 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 195 days on market compared to 31 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 75.1% year-over-year, from $124,200 to $217,425.

Whether you are buying or selling in BRANCHVILLE, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BRANCHVILLE, VA 23828 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 658  ·  Density: 6.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $65,208

Typical home value: $182,823  ·  Homeownership: 98.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
vs 2 last year
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$217,425
⇧ 75.1% vs $124,200 last year
Average Price
$217,425
⇧ 75.1% vs $124,200 last year
Days on Market
195
⇧ 529% vs 31 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$104
⇧ 16.9% vs $89/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,118 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 195 now vs 31 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $217,425 (+75.1% YoY)
  • Average: $217,425 (+75.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.5 miles — 127 listings ($35,397,586 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
23828Branchville, VA 238280.0 mi1$247,400$247,400$247,400
23844Drewryville, VA 238446.4 mi1$157,500$157,500$157,500
27862Pendleton, NC 278628.4 mi2$400,000$200,000$200,000
23874Newsoms, VA 2387410.5 mi5$1,564,965$256,175$312,993
27820Conway, NC 2782012.1 mi8$2,094,664$258,750$261,833
23847Emporia, VA 2384715.7 mi24$5,809,296$244,900$242,054
23837Courtland, VA 2383716.1 mi18$6,475,626$316,175$359,757
27845Jackson, NC 2784516.9 mi2$657,500$328,750$328,750
27831Garysburg, NC 2783118.0 mi3$463,875$152,925$154,625
23851Franklin, VA 2385118.7 mi52$14,905,488$288,450$286,644
27890Weldon, NC 2789020.8 mi4$534,900$95,000$133,725
23878Sedley, VA 2387822.2 mi3$976,464$332,475$325,488
23882Stony Creek, VA 2388224.5 mi4$1,109,908$290,488$277,477

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BRANCHVILLE, VA 23828?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in BRANCHVILLE, VA (zip code 23828), compared to 2 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BRANCHVILLE, VA 23828?

The median listing price in BRANCHVILLE, VA 23828 is $217,425 as of April 2026, a 75.1% increase from $124,200 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BRANCHVILLE, VA?

Homes in BRANCHVILLE, VA 23828 spend an average of 195 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BRANCHVILLE, VA 23828?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BRANCHVILLE, VA 23828 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 195 days on market compared to 31 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BRANCHVILLE, VA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BRANCHVILLE, VA 23828 save an estimated $4,349 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $217,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.