Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CONWAY, NC 27820

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Northampton County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CONWAY, NC real estate market (27820) currently shows 7 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 49 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 49 days on market compared to 33 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 41.7% year-over-year, from $148,000 to $209,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in CONWAY, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CONWAY, NC 27820 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,276  ·  Density: 15.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $52,932

Typical home value: $140,279  ·  Homeownership: 75.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
7
⇧ 16.7% vs 6 last year
Pending
2
29% pending ratio
Median Price
$209,750
⇧ 41.7% vs $148,000 last year
Average Price
$230,400
⇧ 5.2% vs $219,048 last year
Days on Market
49
⇧ 48.5% vs 33 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$160
⇧ 3.9% vs $154/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,716 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 7 this year vs 6 last year
  • Days on market: 49 now vs 33 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $209,750 (+41.7% YoY)
  • Average: $230,400 (+5.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.0 miles — 72 listings ($16,548,534 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
27820Conway, NC 278200.0 mi8$2,094,664$258,750$261,833
27897Woodland, NC 278976.6 mi3$697,500$232,500$232,500
27855Murfreesboro, NC 278558.9 mi16$4,915,040$249,000$307,190
27845Jackson, NC 2784510.9 mi2$657,500$328,750$328,750
23828Branchville, VA 2382812.1 mi1$247,400$247,400$247,400
27818Como, NC 2781814.1 mi1$172,000$172,000$172,000
23874Newsoms, VA 2387415.6 mi5$1,564,965$256,175$312,993
27866Pleasant Hill, NC 2786616.7 mi2$206,500$103,250$103,250
27910Ahoskie, NC 2791016.8 mi23$3,960,807$152,900$172,209
27831Garysburg, NC 2783118.1 mi3$463,875$152,925$154,625
27839Halifax, NC 2783919.2 mi5$734,375$146,875$146,875
27935Eure, NC 2793521.4 mi1$257,250$257,250$257,250
23829Capron, VA 2382922.0 mi2$576,658$314,993$288,329

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CONWAY, NC 27820?

As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in CONWAY, NC (zip code 27820), compared to 6 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CONWAY, NC 27820?

The median listing price in CONWAY, NC 27820 is $209,750 as of April 2026, a 41.7% increase from $148,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CONWAY, NC?

Homes in CONWAY, NC 27820 spend an average of 49 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 33 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CONWAY, NC 27820?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CONWAY, NC 27820 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 49 days on market compared to 33 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CONWAY, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CONWAY, NC 27820 save an estimated $4,195 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $209,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.