Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The TROY, NC real estate market (27371) currently shows 21 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 56 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 56 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 3.5% year-over-year, from $296,950 to $307,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in TROY, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 7,628 · Density: 20.5/mi² · Median household income: $61,075
Typical home value: $156,044 · Homeownership: 68.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27371 | Troy, NC 27371 | 0.0 mi | 20 | $6,894,760 | $297,450 | $344,738 |
| 28009 | Badin, NC 28009 | 9.0 mi | 7 | $2,142,189 | $318,300 | $306,027 |
| 27209 | Biscoe, NC 27209 | 12.6 mi | 5 | $1,670,750 | $325,000 | $334,150 |
| 27239 | Denton, NC 27239 | 14.8 mi | 35 | $19,766,355 | $362,400 | $564,753 |
| 27341 | Seagrove, NC 27341 | 15.6 mi | 8 | $7,618,504 | $611,236 | $952,313 |
| 27205 | Asheboro, NC 27205 | 15.8 mi | 94 | $51,473,366 | $369,500 | $547,589 |
| 27242 | Eagle Springs, NC 27242 | 18.6 mi | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| 27325 | Robbins, NC 27325 | 21.4 mi | 5 | $1,037,085 | $224,900 | $207,417 |
| 27203 | Asheboro, NC 27203 | 23.1 mi | 68 | $19,436,916 | $270,500 | $285,837 |
| 27208 | Bennett, NC 27208 | 24.8 mi | 4 | $2,691,668 | $713,750 | $672,917 |
| 28338 | Ellerbe, NC 28338 | 25.2 mi | 3 | $843,900 | $299,900 | $281,300 |
| 27316 | Ramseur, NC 27316 | 25.9 mi | 14 | $4,537,134 | $279,000 | $324,081 |
| 27376 | West End, NC 27376 | 26.3 mi | 111 | $64,442,271 | $495,500 | $580,561 |
As of April 2026, there are 21 active listings in TROY, NC (zip code 27371), compared to 24 the prior year.
The median listing price in TROY, NC 27371 is $307,400 as of April 2026, a 3.5% increase from $296,950 the prior year.
Homes in TROY, NC 27371 spend an average of 56 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TROY, NC 27371 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 56 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TROY, NC 27371 save an estimated $6,148 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $307,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.