Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ASHEBORO, NC real estate market (27205) currently shows 102 active listings, with 45 pending sales. Homes are averaging 57 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 33 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 57 days on market compared to 43 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 5.1% year-over-year, from $344,825 to $362,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in ASHEBORO, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 35,933 · Density: 62.0/mi² · Median household income: $61,286
Typical home value: $178,796 · Homeownership: 80.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27205 | Asheboro, NC 27205 | 0.0 mi | 94 | $51,473,366 | $369,500 | $547,589 |
| 27341 | Seagrove, NC 27341 | 11.6 mi | 8 | $7,618,504 | $611,236 | $952,313 |
| 27248 | Franklinville, NC 27248 | 13.0 mi | 13 | $3,565,198 | $284,750 | $274,246 |
| 27239 | Denton, NC 27239 | 13.7 mi | 35 | $19,766,355 | $362,400 | $564,753 |
| 27356 | Star, NC 27356 | 14.1 mi | 4 | $1,132,332 | $249,850 | $283,083 |
| 27371 | Troy, NC 27371 | 15.9 mi | 20 | $6,894,760 | $297,450 | $344,738 |
| 27355 | Staley, NC 27355 | 18.9 mi | 4 | $1,242,600 | $304,450 | $310,650 |
| 27263 | High Point, NC 27263 | 19.2 mi | 71 | $23,472,600 | $288,000 | $330,600 |
| 27360 | Thomasville, NC 27360 | 20.5 mi | 149 | $48,281,513 | $274,850 | $324,037 |
| 27292 | Lexington, NC 27292 | 21.1 mi | 161 | $63,320,173 | $294,945 | $393,293 |
| 28009 | Badin, NC 28009 | 21.6 mi | 7 | $2,142,189 | $318,300 | $306,027 |
| 27260 | High Point, NC 27260 | 23.0 mi | 87 | $18,807,399 | $199,450 | $216,177 |
| 27242 | Eagle Springs, NC 27242 | 24.2 mi | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 102 active listings in ASHEBORO, NC (zip code 27205), compared to 69 the prior year.
The median listing price in ASHEBORO, NC 27205 is $362,400 as of April 2026, a 5.1% increase from $344,825 the prior year.
Homes in ASHEBORO, NC 27205 spend an average of 57 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 43 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ASHEBORO, NC 27205 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 33 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 57 days on market compared to 43 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ASHEBORO, NC 27205 save an estimated $7,248 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $362,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.