Call or Text (240) SELL-123

LITTLETON, WV 26581

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Wetzel County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LITTLETON, WV real estate market (26581) currently shows 3 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 13 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 13 days on market compared to 12 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 98.4% year-over-year, from $125,000 to $2,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in LITTLETON, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LITTLETON, WV 26581 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 979  ·  Density: 7.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,007

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 93.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
3
⇧ 200% vs 1 last year
Pending
1
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$2,000
⇩ 98.4% vs $125,000 last year
Average Price
$2,000
⇩ 98.4% vs $125,000 last year
Days on Market
13
⇧ 8.3% vs 12 days last year

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 3 this year vs 1 last year
  • Days on market: 13 now vs 12 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $2,000 (-98.4% YoY)
  • Average: $2,000 (-98.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.2 miles — 117 listings ($21,965,324 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
26581Littleton, WV 265810.0 mi3$6,000$2,000$2,000
26419Pine Grove, WV 264196.5 mi2$339,800$169,900$169,900
26437Smithfield, WV 264379.6 mi1$725,000$725,000$725,000
26155New Martinsville, WV 2615510.8 mi30$5,195,850$167,450$173,195
26167Reader, WV 2616712.0 mi4$804,168$180,625$201,042
26582Mannington, WV 2658213.4 mi4$555,332$160,500$138,833
26041Moundsville, WV 2604117.7 mi47$10,706,882$204,900$227,806
43915Clarington, OH 4391518.6 mi4$1,025,332$215,000$256,333
26159Paden City, WV 2615919.8 mi15$1,184,745$74,000$78,983
43942Powhatan Point, OH 4394220.2 mi3$452,499$143,500$150,833
26149Middlebourne, WV 2614921.4 mi2$825,716$368,675$412,858
26574Grant Town, WV 2657422.1 mi1$45,000$45,000$45,000
15337Graysville, PA 1533722.2 mi1$99,000$99,000$99,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LITTLETON, WV 26581?

As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in LITTLETON, WV (zip code 26581), compared to 1 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LITTLETON, WV 26581?

The median listing price in LITTLETON, WV 26581 is $2,000 as of April 2026, a 98.4% decrease from $125,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LITTLETON, WV?

Homes in LITTLETON, WV 26581 spend an average of 13 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 12 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LITTLETON, WV 26581?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LITTLETON, WV 26581 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 13 days on market compared to 12 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LITTLETON, WV?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LITTLETON, WV 26581 save an estimated $40 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $2,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.