Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The READER, WV real estate market (26167) currently shows 2 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 87 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 87 days on market compared to 91 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 68.9% year-over-year, from $219,000 to $370,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in READER, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 572 · Density: 6.6/mi² · Median household income: $40,625
Typical home value: $120,892 · Homeownership: 92.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26167 | Reader, WV 26167 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $804,168 | $180,625 | $201,042 |
| 26155 | New Martinsville, WV 26155 | 7.4 mi | 30 | $5,195,850 | $167,450 | $173,195 |
| 26320 | Alma, WV 26320 | 10.2 mi | 2 | $536,900 | $268,450 | $268,450 |
| 26581 | Littleton, WV 26581 | 11.9 mi | 3 | $6,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| 26175 | Sistersville, WV 26175 | 13.4 mi | 6 | $980,160 | $102,000 | $163,360 |
| 43946 | Sardis, OH 43946 | 15.6 mi | 2 | $649,166 | $291,250 | $324,583 |
| 26582 | Mannington, WV 26582 | 17.4 mi | 4 | $555,332 | $160,500 | $138,833 |
| 26146 | Friendly, WV 26146 | 18.1 mi | 1 | $229,000 | $229,000 | $229,000 |
| 26575 | Hundred, WV 26575 | 18.8 mi | 2 | $10,000 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| 26415 | Pennsboro, WV 26415 | 20.2 mi | 5 | $962,980 | $175,500 | $192,596 |
| 15310 | Aleppo, PA 15310 | 21.7 mi | 1 | $525,000 | $525,000 | $525,000 |
| 26591 | Worthington, WV 26591 | 23.3 mi | 3 | $168,501 | $53,000 | $56,167 |
| 26361 | Gypsy, WV 26361 | 24.2 mi | 1 | $75,000 | $75,000 | $75,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in READER, WV (zip code 26167), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in READER, WV 26167 is $370,000 as of April 2026, a 68.9% increase from $219,000 the prior year.
Homes in READER, WV 26167 spend an average of 87 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 91 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, READER, WV 26167 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 87 days on market compared to 91 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in READER, WV 26167 save an estimated $7,400 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $370,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.