Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BAXTER, WV real estate market (26560) currently shows 1 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 13 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 13 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 49.4% year-over-year, from $160,000 to $239,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in BAXTER, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 150 · Density: 368.4/mi² · Median household income: $0
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 100.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26560 | Baxter, WV 26560 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $239,000 | $239,000 | $239,000 |
| 26588 | Rivesville, WV 26588 | 2.3 mi | 8 | $836,240 | $120,600 | $104,530 |
| 26554 | Fairmont, WV 26554 | 5.5 mi | 102 | $24,042,726 | $222,450 | $235,713 |
| 26501 | Morgantown, WV 26501 | 8.2 mi | 80 | $24,465,840 | $299,823 | $305,823 |
| 26591 | Worthington, WV 26591 | 9.8 mi | 3 | $168,501 | $53,000 | $56,167 |
| 26541 | Maidsville, WV 26541 | 10.4 mi | 21 | $8,415,855 | $255,000 | $400,755 |
| 26431 | Shinnston, WV 26431 | 12.7 mi | 10 | $1,515,000 | $92,500 | $151,500 |
| 26505 | Morgantown, WV 26505 | 13.1 mi | 67 | $21,260,038 | $282,175 | $317,314 |
| 26354 | Grafton, WV 26354 | 14.6 mi | 17 | $3,186,497 | $143,224 | $187,441 |
| 26374 | Independence, WV 26374 | 15.4 mi | 2 | $777,000 | $388,500 | $388,500 |
| 15362 | Spraggs, PA 15362 | 15.5 mi | 1 | $478,000 | $478,000 | $478,000 |
| 15315 | Bobtown, PA 15315 | 17.2 mi | 2 | $239,800 | $119,900 | $119,900 |
| 15327 | Dilliner, PA 15327 | 17.4 mi | 5 | $2,349,580 | $381,249 | $469,916 |
As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in BAXTER, WV (zip code 26560), compared to 1 the prior year.
The median listing price in BAXTER, WV 26560 is $239,000 as of April 2026, a 49.4% increase from $160,000 the prior year.
Homes in BAXTER, WV 26560 spend an average of 13 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BAXTER, WV 26560 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 13 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BAXTER, WV 26560 save an estimated $4,780 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $239,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.