Jerome Park
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MORGANTOWN, WV real estate market (26505) currently shows 99 active listings, with 48 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 20 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 0.8% year-over-year, from $307,250 to $304,800.
Whether you are buying or selling in MORGANTOWN, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 38,056 · Density: 1,161.6/mi² · Median household income: $41,817
Typical home value: $258,494 · Homeownership: 34.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26505 | Morgantown, WV 26505 | 0.0 mi | 67 | $21,260,038 | $282,175 | $317,314 |
| 26508 | Morgantown, WV 26508 | 4.3 mi | 107 | $66,632,217 | $460,225 | $622,731 |
| 26527 | Cassville, WV 26527 | 6.1 mi | 1 | $645,500 | $645,500 | $645,500 |
| 15439 | Gans, PA 15439 | 7.0 mi | 1 | $299,900 | $299,900 | $299,900 |
| 15474 | Point Marion, PA 15474 | 7.3 mi | 2 | $119,800 | $59,900 | $59,900 |
| 15451 | Lake Lynn, PA 15451 | 8.2 mi | 3 | $565,875 | $188,625 | $188,625 |
| 15349 | Mount Morris, PA 15349 | 10.3 mi | 5 | $1,131,665 | $225,000 | $226,333 |
| 26547 | Reedsville, WV 26547 | 12.0 mi | 3 | $594,999 | $202,500 | $198,333 |
| 26588 | Rivesville, WV 26588 | 12.4 mi | 8 | $836,240 | $120,600 | $104,530 |
| 15461 | Masontown, PA 15461 | 13.3 mi | 15 | $2,511,750 | $104,950 | $167,450 |
| 26374 | Independence, WV 26374 | 14.4 mi | 2 | $777,000 | $388,500 | $388,500 |
| 26559 | Barrackville, WV 26559 | 15.5 mi | 1 | $159,000 | $159,000 | $159,000 |
| 15320 | Carmichaels, PA 15320 | 15.7 mi | 8 | $1,731,104 | $199,450 | $216,388 |
As of April 2026, there are 99 active listings in MORGANTOWN, WV (zip code 26505), compared to 79 the prior year.
The median listing price in MORGANTOWN, WV 26505 is $304,800 as of April 2026, a 0.8% decrease from $307,250 the prior year.
Homes in MORGANTOWN, WV 26505 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MORGANTOWN, WV 26505 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 20 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MORGANTOWN, WV 26505 save an estimated $6,096 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $304,800. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.