Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MATEWAN, WV real estate market (25678) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 94 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 94 days on market compared to 149 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 13.8% year-over-year, from $225,000 to $194,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in MATEWAN, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,339 · Density: 26.6/mi² · Median household income: $40,395
Typical home value: $93,606 · Homeownership: 66.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25678 | Matewan, WV 25678 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $203,000 | $101,500 | $101,500 |
| 41531 | Hardy, KY 41531 | 8.2 mi | 1 | $179,000 | $179,000 | $179,000 |
| 41553 | Phelps, KY 41553 | 9.0 mi | 3 | $485,625 | $161,875 | $161,875 |
| 25621 | Gilbert, WV 25621 | 10.4 mi | 3 | $498,750 | $159,750 | $166,250 |
| 25670 | Delbarton, WV 25670 | 10.7 mi | 7 | $638,316 | $85,313 | $91,188 |
| 41543 | McAndrews, KY 41543 | 11.5 mi | 1 | $122,000 | $122,000 | $122,000 |
| 41527 | Forest Hills, KY 41527 | 11.9 mi | 4 | $1,956,832 | $408,500 | $489,208 |
| 25661 | Williamson, WV 25661 | 12.3 mi | 15 | $1,988,940 | $110,000 | $132,596 |
| 41519 | Canada, KY 41519 | 13.2 mi | 4 | $762,032 | $165,000 | $190,508 |
| 41524 | Fedscreek, KY 41524 | 14.0 mi | 1 | $19,950 | $19,950 | $19,950 |
| 41566 | Steele, KY 41566 | 14.3 mi | 1 | $315,000 | $315,000 | $315,000 |
| 41539 | Kimper, KY 41539 | 14.7 mi | 4 | $849,832 | $187,475 | $212,458 |
| 24845 | Ikes Fork, WV 24845 | 16.1 mi | 0 | $0 | $119,900 | $119,900 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in MATEWAN, WV (zip code 25678), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in MATEWAN, WV 25678 is $194,000 as of April 2026, a 13.8% decrease from $225,000 the prior year.
Homes in MATEWAN, WV 25678 spend an average of 94 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 149 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MATEWAN, WV 25678 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 94 days on market compared to 149 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MATEWAN, WV 25678 save an estimated $3,880 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $194,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.