Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Mingo County, WV real estate market currently shows 34 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 102 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 102 days on market compared to 115 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 21.4% year-over-year, from $158,000 to $124,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in Mingo County, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 23,842 · Density: 30.3/mi² · Median household income: $37,285
Typical home value: $63,669 · Homeownership: 72.2%
Baisden: 25608
Borderland: 25665
Breeden: 25666
Chattaroy: 25667
Delbarton: 25670
Dingess: 25671
Edgarton: 25672
Gilbert: 25621
Justice: 24851
Kermit: 25674
Lenore: 25676
Matewan: 25678
Naugatuck: 25685
Newtown: 25686
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.