Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HOWARDSVILLE, VA real estate market (24562) currently shows 6 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 135 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 135 days on market compared to 19 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 21.5% year-over-year, from $489,900 to $384,575.
Whether you are buying or selling in HOWARDSVILLE, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 507 · Density: 8.6/mi² · Median household income: $0
Typical home value: $241,861 · Homeownership: 79.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24562 | Howardsville, VA 24562 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $2,024,250 | $422,450 | $404,850 |
| 22937 | Esmont, VA 22937 | 7.4 mi | 9 | $36,028,026 | $559,925 | $4,003,114 |
| 23921 | Buckingham, VA 23921 | 7.9 mi | 11 | $4,627,348 | $367,450 | $420,668 |
| 22971 | Shipman, VA 22971 | 10.3 mi | 6 | $1,877,226 | $253,000 | $312,871 |
| 23004 | Arvonia, VA 23004 | 12.0 mi | 4 | $2,787,756 | $425,000 | $696,939 |
| 22931 | Covesville, VA 22931 | 14.6 mi | 1 | $469,500 | $469,500 | $469,500 |
| 22949 | Lovingston, VA 22949 | 15.3 mi | 4 | $4,513,332 | $1,012,500 | $1,128,333 |
| 22959 | North Garden, VA 22959 | 16.1 mi | 5 | $6,500,835 | $1,043,750 | $1,300,167 |
| 22902 | Charlottesville, VA 22902 | 19.2 mi | 103 | $81,647,585 | $587,450 | $792,695 |
| 22958 | Nellysford, VA 22958 | 20.0 mi | 13 | $9,139,468 | $711,875 | $703,036 |
| 22920 | Afton, VA 22920 | 21.2 mi | 11 | $15,876,366 | $996,250 | $1,443,306 |
| 23055 | Fork Union, VA 23055 | 22.5 mi | 6 | $3,521,100 | $327,450 | $586,850 |
| 23040 | Cumberland, VA 23040 | 24.5 mi | 21 | $12,695,529 | $359,050 | $604,549 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in HOWARDSVILLE, VA (zip code 24562), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in HOWARDSVILLE, VA 24562 is $384,575 as of April 2026, a 21.5% decrease from $489,900 the prior year.
Homes in HOWARDSVILLE, VA 24562 spend an average of 135 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HOWARDSVILLE, VA 24562 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 135 days on market compared to 19 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HOWARDSVILLE, VA 24562 save an estimated $7,692 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $384,575. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.