Call or Text (240) SELL-123

AFTON, VA 22920

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Nelson County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The AFTON, VA real estate market (22920) currently shows 24 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 35.7% year-over-year, from $791,175 to $1,073,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in AFTON, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for AFTON, VA 22920 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,548  ·  Density: 17.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $97,500

Typical home value: $341,660  ·  Homeownership: 82.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
24
⇧ 33.3% vs 18 last year
Pending
8
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,073,750
⇧ 35.7% vs $791,175 last year
Average Price
$1,266,802
⇧ 32.4% vs $956,975 last year
Days on Market
30
⇩ 25% vs 40 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$348
⇧ 3% vs $338/sqft last year
Median Home Size
3,396 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 24 this year vs 18 last year
  • Days on market: 30 now vs 40 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,073,750 (+35.7% YoY)
  • Average: $1,266,802 (+32.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 19.3 miles — 349 listings ($286,816,170 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
22920Afton, VA 229200.0 mi11$15,876,366$996,250$1,443,306
22958Nellysford, VA 229586.9 mi13$9,139,468$711,875$703,036
22938Faber, VA 229387.8 mi5$4,199,000$649,000$839,800
22959North Garden, VA 229599.3 mi5$6,500,835$1,043,750$1,300,167
22903Charlottesville, VA 2290311.8 mi90$87,730,830$549,975$974,787
24477Stuarts Draft, VA 2447712.8 mi34$14,304,820$381,950$420,730
24431Crimora, VA 2443113.6 mi3$1,137,000$379,000$379,000
22969Schuyler, VA 2296913.8 mi6$1,390,560$179,900$231,760
22937Esmont, VA 2293715.7 mi9$36,028,026$559,925$4,003,114
22967Roseland, VA 2296716.5 mi65$26,694,330$418,650$410,682
24437Fort Defiance, VA 2443717.7 mi2$1,290,000$645,000$645,000
22902Charlottesville, VA 2290218.8 mi103$81,647,585$587,450$792,695
24440Greenville, VA 2444019.3 mi3$877,350$292,450$292,450

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in AFTON, VA 22920?

As of April 2026, there are 24 active listings in AFTON, VA (zip code 22920), compared to 18 the prior year.

What is the median home price in AFTON, VA 22920?

The median listing price in AFTON, VA 22920 is $1,073,750 as of April 2026, a 35.7% increase from $791,175 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in AFTON, VA?

Homes in AFTON, VA 22920 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in AFTON, VA 22920?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, AFTON, VA 22920 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in AFTON, VA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in AFTON, VA 22920 save an estimated $21,475 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,073,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.