Call or Text (240) SELL-123

KESWICK, VA 22947

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Albemarle County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The KESWICK, VA real estate market (22947) currently shows 73 active listings, with 38 pending sales. Homes are averaging 46 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 24 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 46 days on market compared to 63 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 13.2% year-over-year, from $939,500 to $1,063,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in KESWICK, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for KESWICK, VA 22947 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,829  ·  Density: 38.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $129,833

Typical home value: $670,939  ·  Homeownership: 85.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
73
⇧ 49% vs 49 last year
Pending
38
52% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,063,750
⇧ 13.2% vs $939,500 last year
Average Price
$1,413,037
⇧ 2.8% vs $1,374,450 last year
Days on Market
46
⇩ 27% vs 63 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$281
⇧ 5.2% vs $267/sqft last year
Median Home Size
3,722 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 73 this year vs 49 last year
  • Days on market: 46 now vs 63 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,063,750 (+13.2% YoY)
  • Average: $1,413,037 (+2.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.7 miles — 448 listings ($511,473,002 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
22947Keswick, VA 229470.0 mi70$114,389,520$1,160,000$1,634,136
22974Troy, VA 229746.3 mi15$8,850,885$574,900$590,059
22902Charlottesville, VA 229029.8 mi103$81,647,585$587,450$792,695
22936Earlysville, VA 2293612.7 mi10$7,536,860$795,750$753,686
22972Somerset, VA 2297213.0 mi2$990,000$495,000$495,000
22968Ruckersville, VA 2296814.2 mi30$23,028,270$557,500$767,609
23084Kents Store, VA 2308416.0 mi5$3,029,745$658,699$605,949
22738Rochelle, VA 2273817.0 mi2$1,138,000$569,000$569,000
22960Orange, VA 2296018.7 mi44$35,788,104$450,000$813,366
24590Scottsville, VA 2459019.1 mi36$136,592,280$552,400$3,794,230
23055Fork Union, VA 2305519.7 mi6$3,521,100$327,450$586,850
22932Crozet, VA 2293221.5 mi102$86,059,032$713,675$843,716
22973Stanardsville, VA 2297321.7 mi23$8,901,621$349,900$387,027

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in KESWICK, VA 22947?

As of April 2026, there are 73 active listings in KESWICK, VA (zip code 22947), compared to 49 the prior year.

What is the median home price in KESWICK, VA 22947?

The median listing price in KESWICK, VA 22947 is $1,063,750 as of April 2026, a 13.2% increase from $939,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in KESWICK, VA?

Homes in KESWICK, VA 22947 spend an average of 46 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 63 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in KESWICK, VA 22947?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, KESWICK, VA 22947 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 24 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 46 days on market compared to 63 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in KESWICK, VA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in KESWICK, VA 22947 save an estimated $21,275 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,063,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.