Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The EARLYSVILLE, VA real estate market (22936) currently shows 20 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 26 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 26 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 60.8% year-over-year, from $545,000 to $876,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in EARLYSVILLE, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 6,277 · Density: 64.9/mi² · Median household income: $133,944
Typical home value: $475,437 · Homeownership: 90.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22936 | Earlysville, VA 22936 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $7,536,860 | $795,750 | $753,686 |
| 22901 | Charlottesville, VA 22901 | 6.2 mi | 140 | $103,673,640 | $656,785 | $740,526 |
| 22911 | Charlottesville, VA 22911 | 7.0 mi | 155 | $139,790,315 | $752,450 | $901,873 |
| 22923 | Barboursville, VA 22923 | 9.6 mi | 70 | $39,429,040 | $454,117 | $563,272 |
| 22973 | Stanardsville, VA 22973 | 11.8 mi | 23 | $8,901,621 | $349,900 | $387,027 |
| 22947 | Keswick, VA 22947 | 12.7 mi | 70 | $114,389,520 | $1,160,000 | $1,634,136 |
| 22902 | Charlottesville, VA 22902 | 14.7 mi | 103 | $81,647,585 | $587,450 | $792,695 |
| 22827 | Elkton, VA 22827 | 16.6 mi | 25 | $12,520,275 | $359,900 | $500,811 |
| 24441 | Grottoes, VA 24441 | 17.4 mi | 13 | $5,163,028 | $396,950 | $397,156 |
| 22959 | North Garden, VA 22959 | 17.8 mi | 5 | $6,500,835 | $1,043,750 | $1,300,167 |
| 22974 | Troy, VA 22974 | 18.7 mi | 15 | $8,850,885 | $574,900 | $590,059 |
| 22709 | Aroda, VA 22709 | 18.9 mi | 3 | $1,530,000 | $510,000 | $510,000 |
| 22840 | McGaheysville, VA 22840 | 19.9 mi | 40 | $22,063,560 | $507,950 | $551,589 |
As of April 2026, there are 20 active listings in EARLYSVILLE, VA (zip code 22936), compared to 14 the prior year.
The median listing price in EARLYSVILLE, VA 22936 is $876,250 as of April 2026, a 60.8% increase from $545,000 the prior year.
Homes in EARLYSVILLE, VA 22936 spend an average of 26 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 42 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EARLYSVILLE, VA 22936 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 26 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EARLYSVILLE, VA 22936 save an estimated $17,525 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $876,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.