Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The DEAL ISLAND, MD real estate market (21821) currently shows 14 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 63 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 63 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 58% year-over-year, from $168,250 to $265,800.
Whether you are buying or selling in DEAL ISLAND, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 765 · Density: 20.0/mi² · Median household income: $42,250
Typical home value: $175,033 · Homeownership: 92.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21821 | Deal Island, MD 21821 | 0.0 mi | 12 | $3,397,260 | $265,000 | $283,105 |
| 21865 | Tyaskin, MD 21865 | 9.2 mi | 3 | $1,102,350 | $367,450 | $367,450 |
| 21853 | Princess Anne, MD 21853 | 11.0 mi | 33 | $10,090,146 | $281,225 | $305,762 |
| 21856 | Quantico, MD 21856 | 13.4 mi | 2 | $664,800 | $332,400 | $332,400 |
| 21838 | Marion Station, MD 21838 | 14.2 mi | 9 | $1,541,025 | $179,950 | $171,225 |
| 21866 | Tylerton, MD 21866 | 15.1 mi | 3 | $404,901 | $105,000 | $134,967 |
| 21822 | Eden, MD 21822 | 15.7 mi | 8 | $3,268,776 | $369,900 | $408,597 |
| 21869 | Vienna, MD 21869 | 18.4 mi | 5 | $1,728,900 | $322,450 | $345,780 |
| 21830 | Hebron, MD 21830 | 18.9 mi | 15 | $7,992,825 | $328,775 | $532,855 |
| 21851 | Pocomoke City, MD 21851 | 20.6 mi | 39 | $11,650,665 | $289,900 | $298,735 |
| 23426 | Sanford, VA 23426 | 20.8 mi | 1 | $158,900 | $158,900 | $158,900 |
| 23488 | Withams, VA 23488 | 22.0 mi | 1 | $199,000 | $199,000 | $199,000 |
| 21804 | Salisbury, MD 21804 | 22.6 mi | 167 | $48,876,391 | $259,900 | $292,673 |
As of April 2026, there are 14 active listings in DEAL ISLAND, MD (zip code 21821), compared to 13 the prior year.
The median listing price in DEAL ISLAND, MD 21821 is $265,800 as of April 2026, a 58% increase from $168,250 the prior year.
Homes in DEAL ISLAND, MD 21821 spend an average of 63 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 42 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DEAL ISLAND, MD 21821 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 63 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DEAL ISLAND, MD 21821 save an estimated $5,316 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $265,800. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.