Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Hartland Run

ESSEX, MD 21221

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Baltimore County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ESSEX, MD real estate market (21221) currently shows 118 active listings, with 43 pending sales. Homes are averaging 29 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 29 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 1.1% year-over-year, from $341,250 to $337,425.

Whether you are buying or selling in ESSEX, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ESSEX, MD 21221 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 43,822  ·  Density: 1,125.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $68,140

Typical home value: $245,995  ·  Homeownership: 59.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
118
⇧ 9.3% vs 108 last year
Pending
43
36% pending ratio
Median Price
$337,425
⇩ 1.1% vs $341,250 last year
Average Price
$392,649
⇩ 6.8% vs $421,442 last year
Days on Market
29
⇧ 26.1% vs 23 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$209
⇩ 0.5% vs $210/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,551 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 118 this year vs 108 last year
  • Days on market: 29 now vs 23 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $337,425 (-1.1% YoY)
  • Average: $392,649 (-6.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.6 miles — 1,408 listings ($499,812,863 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
21221Essex, MD 212210.0 mi90$38,098,530$349,748$423,317
21220Middle River, MD 212204.2 mi124$75,810,624$460,498$611,376
21219Sparrows Point, MD 212194.4 mi33$14,297,085$381,225$433,245
21206Baltimore, MD 212066.0 mi154$39,579,078$269,975$257,007
21236Nottingham, MD 212366.9 mi89$34,942,646$358,400$392,614
21213Baltimore, MD 212137.5 mi237$38,403,006$150,000$162,038
21214Baltimore, MD 212147.7 mi64$18,631,616$294,925$291,119
21234Parkville, MD 212348.5 mi142$49,776,680$326,975$350,540
21202Baltimore, MD 212028.9 mi97$50,414,586$274,950$519,738
21239Baltimore, MD 212399.2 mi53$16,178,833$279,925$305,261
21230Baltimore, MD 212309.9 mi218$83,582,944$333,700$383,408
21212Baltimore, MD 2121210.6 mi97$32,053,165$247,249$330,445
21087Kingsville, MD 2108710.6 mi10$8,044,070$684,750$804,407

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ESSEX, MD 21221?

As of April 2026, there are 118 active listings in ESSEX, MD (zip code 21221), compared to 108 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ESSEX, MD 21221?

The median listing price in ESSEX, MD 21221 is $337,425 as of April 2026, a 1.1% decrease from $341,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ESSEX, MD?

Homes in ESSEX, MD 21221 spend an average of 29 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 23 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ESSEX, MD 21221?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ESSEX, MD 21221 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 29 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ESSEX, MD?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ESSEX, MD 21221 save an estimated $6,749 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $337,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.