Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Cameron Village Glen Oaks Idlewood Kenilworth Park Loch Raven Morgan State University Mount Pleasant Park Mt Pleasant Park New Northwood Northeast Baltimore Original Northwood Perring Loch Ramblewood Stonewood-Pentwood-Winston Woodbourne Heights

BALTIMORE, MD 21239

Real Estate Market Report
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 21239

Cameron Village · Glen Oaks · Idlewood · Kenilworth Park · Loch Raven · Morgan State University · Mount Pleasant Park · Mt Pleasant Park · New Northwood · Northeast Baltimore · Original Northwood · Perring Loch · Ramblewood · Stonewood-Pentwood-Winston · Woodbourne Heights

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BALTIMORE, MD real estate market (21239) currently shows 60 active listings, with 29 pending sales. Homes are averaging 33 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 14 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 33 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 6.5% year-over-year, from $274,975 to $292,725.

Whether you are buying or selling in BALTIMORE, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BALTIMORE, MD 21239 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 28,417  ·  Density: 3,743.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $62,547

Typical home value: $178,458  ·  Homeownership: 56.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
60
⇩ 18.9% vs 74 last year
Pending
29
48% pending ratio
Median Price
$292,725
⇧ 6.5% vs $274,975 last year
Average Price
$347,411
⇧ 19.5% vs $290,644 last year
Days on Market
33
⇧ 73.7% vs 19 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$186
⇧ 5.1% vs $177/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,600 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 60 this year vs 74 last year
  • Days on market: 33 now vs 19 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $292,725 (+6.5% YoY)
  • Average: $347,411 (+19.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.6 miles — 1,243 listings ($342,266,991 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
21239Baltimore, MD 212390.0 mi53$16,178,833$279,925$305,261
21214Baltimore, MD 212141.5 mi64$18,631,616$294,925$291,119
21210Baltimore, MD 212102.6 mi18$10,319,004$424,750$573,278
21286Towson, MD 212863.4 mi48$22,546,272$370,000$469,714
21204Towson, MD 212043.5 mi27$25,271,379$473,450$935,977
21211Baltimore, MD 212113.8 mi58$20,434,618$368,675$352,321
21139Riderwood, MD 211394.4 mi1$535,000$535,000$535,000
21202Baltimore, MD 212024.8 mi97$50,414,586$274,950$519,738
21201Baltimore, MD 212015.2 mi36$14,797,512$283,694$411,042
21215Baltimore, MD 212155.3 mi267$56,545,260$188,900$211,780
21236Nottingham, MD 212365.6 mi89$34,942,646$358,400$392,614
21216Baltimore, MD 212165.9 mi208$37,269,856$166,250$179,182
21223Baltimore, MD 212236.6 mi277$34,380,409$107,450$124,117

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BALTIMORE, MD 21239?

As of April 2026, there are 60 active listings in BALTIMORE, MD (zip code 21239), compared to 74 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BALTIMORE, MD 21239?

The median listing price in BALTIMORE, MD 21239 is $292,725 as of April 2026, a 6.5% increase from $274,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BALTIMORE, MD?

Homes in BALTIMORE, MD 21239 spend an average of 33 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BALTIMORE, MD 21239?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BALTIMORE, MD 21239 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 14 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 33 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BALTIMORE, MD?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BALTIMORE, MD 21239 save an estimated $5,855 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $292,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.