Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Clear View Country Life Estates Hampstead Valley Highfield Estates Melanie Acres North Carroll Farms Park Ridge Roberts Field Singer Heights Small Crossings

HAMPSTEAD, MD 21074

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Carroll County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 21074

Clear View · Country Life Estates · Hampstead Valley · Highfield Estates · Melanie Acres · North Carroll Farms · Park Ridge · Roberts Field · Singer Heights · Small Crossings

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HAMPSTEAD, MD real estate market (21074) currently shows 67 active listings, with 34 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 28 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 12 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8.2% year-over-year, from $432,450 to $397,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in HAMPSTEAD, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HAMPSTEAD, MD 21074 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 15,146  ·  Density: 155.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $96,367

Typical home value: $343,465  ·  Homeownership: 86.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
67
⇧ 71.8% vs 39 last year
Pending
34
51% pending ratio
Median Price
$397,000
⇩ 8.2% vs $432,450 last year
Average Price
$474,941
⇧ 1.4% vs $468,253 last year
Days on Market
41
⇧ 241.7% vs 12 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$245
⇧ 10.4% vs $222/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,731 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 67 this year vs 39 last year
  • Days on market: 41 now vs 12 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $397,000 (-8.2% YoY)
  • Average: $474,941 (+1.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 16.3 miles — 507 listings ($347,170,056 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
21074Hampstead, MD 210740.0 mi54$23,112,108$359,225$428,002
21102Manchester, MD 211024.8 mi36$24,938,424$599,950$692,734
21157Westminster, MD 211578.8 mi94$50,462,208$493,225$536,832
21136Reisterstown, MD 211369.1 mi77$46,043,844$453,470$597,972
21071Glyndon, MD 210719.3 mi3$29,949,999$12,000,000$9,983,333
17329Glenville, PA 1732910.1 mi10$7,387,100$739,970$738,710
17327Glen Rock, PA 1732712.2 mi16$6,226,256$287,450$389,141
21030Cockeysville, MD 2103012.9 mi40$37,011,200$769,900$925,280
21117Owings Mills, MD 2111713.6 mi120$69,439,200$400,000$578,660
21111Monkton, MD 2111114.3 mi11$18,119,684$949,500$1,647,244
21776New Windsor, MD 2177615.5 mi18$11,929,284$450,000$662,738
17344McSherrystown, PA 1734416.0 mi11$2,801,084$249,000$254,644
21131Phoenix, MD 2113116.3 mi17$19,749,665$1,147,450$1,161,745

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HAMPSTEAD, MD 21074?

As of April 2026, there are 67 active listings in HAMPSTEAD, MD (zip code 21074), compared to 39 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HAMPSTEAD, MD 21074?

The median listing price in HAMPSTEAD, MD 21074 is $397,000 as of April 2026, a 8.2% decrease from $432,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HAMPSTEAD, MD?

Homes in HAMPSTEAD, MD 21074 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 12 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HAMPSTEAD, MD 21074?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HAMPSTEAD, MD 21074 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 28 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 12 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HAMPSTEAD, MD?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HAMPSTEAD, MD 21074 save an estimated $7,940 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $397,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.