Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Edgewood Meadows

EDGEWOOD, MD 21040

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Harford County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The EDGEWOOD, MD real estate market (21040) currently shows 61 active listings, with 26 pending sales. Homes are averaging 28 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 28 days on market compared to 34 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.1% year-over-year, from $312,450 to $312,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in EDGEWOOD, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for EDGEWOOD, MD 21040 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 25,110  ·  Density: 987.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $86,195

Typical home value: $214,232  ·  Homeownership: 72.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
61
⇧ 3.4% vs 59 last year
Pending
26
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$312,750
⇧ 0.1% vs $312,450 last year
Average Price
$307,981
⇩ 1.9% vs $313,917 last year
Days on Market
28
⇩ 17.6% vs 34 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$192
⇧ 11% vs $173/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,546 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 61 this year vs 59 last year
  • Days on market: 28 now vs 34 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $312,750 (+0.1% YoY)
  • Average: $307,981 (-1.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 14.0 miles — 683 listings ($322,762,971 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
21040Edgewood, MD 210400.0 mi61$21,160,473$343,698$346,893
21085Joppa, MD 210853.7 mi66$29,959,116$424,995$453,926
21162White Marsh, MD 211626.6 mi20$11,624,460$574,475$581,223
21001Aberdeen, MD 210017.3 mi67$27,648,622$374,900$412,666
21015Bel Air, MD 210158.1 mi77$52,393,649$499,288$680,437
21128Perry Hall, MD 211288.5 mi65$33,117,175$530,990$509,495
21082Hydes, MD 2108210.2 mi2$2,400,000$1,200,000$1,200,000
21236Nottingham, MD 2123610.9 mi89$34,942,646$358,400$392,614
21050Forest Hill, MD 2105012.1 mi48$27,441,216$487,500$571,692
21078Havre De Grace, MD 2107812.2 mi94$44,949,296$463,084$478,184
21237Rosedale, MD 2123712.6 mi82$31,484,392$347,225$383,956
21678Worton, MD 2167813.0 mi9$4,231,926$285,000$470,214
21667Still Pond, MD 2166714.0 mi3$1,410,000$230,000$470,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in EDGEWOOD, MD 21040?

As of April 2026, there are 61 active listings in EDGEWOOD, MD (zip code 21040), compared to 59 the prior year.

What is the median home price in EDGEWOOD, MD 21040?

The median listing price in EDGEWOOD, MD 21040 is $312,750 as of April 2026, a 0.1% increase from $312,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in EDGEWOOD, MD?

Homes in EDGEWOOD, MD 21040 spend an average of 28 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 34 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in EDGEWOOD, MD 21040?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EDGEWOOD, MD 21040 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 28 days on market compared to 34 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in EDGEWOOD, MD?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EDGEWOOD, MD 21040 save an estimated $6,255 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $312,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.