Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Downtown Wilmington Farmer's Market East Side Historic District Lower Market Street Mall Market Street Mall Old Swedes Historic District Saint Mary's Historic District Ships Tavern Southbridge West Center City Willington Square Wilmington Waterfront

WILMINGTON, DE 19801

Real Estate Market Report  ·  New Castle County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 19801

Downtown Wilmington Farmer's Market · East Side Historic District · Lower Market Street Mall · Market Street Mall · Old Swedes Historic District · Saint Mary's Historic District · Ships Tavern · Southbridge · West Center City · Willington Square · Wilmington Waterfront

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WILMINGTON, DE real estate market (19801) currently shows 75 active listings, with 23 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 53 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8.3% year-over-year, from $237,450 to $217,700.

Whether you are buying or selling in WILMINGTON, DE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WILMINGTON, DE 19801 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 16,545  ·  Density: 1,453.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $42,453

Typical home value: $167,672  ·  Homeownership: 28.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
75
⇧ 10.3% vs 68 last year
Pending
23
31% pending ratio
Median Price
$217,700
⇩ 8.3% vs $237,450 last year
Average Price
$253,896
⇧ 0.8% vs $251,832 last year
Days on Market
41
⇩ 22.6% vs 53 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$159
⇩ 6.5% vs $170/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,263 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 75 this year vs 68 last year
  • Days on market: 41 now vs 53 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $217,700 (-8.3% YoY)
  • Average: $253,896 (+0.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 11.1 miles — 487 listings ($241,810,111 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
19801Wilmington, DE 198010.0 mi66$16,407,402$215,000$248,597
19806Wilmington, DE 198062.5 mi31$13,377,213$365,000$431,523
19809Wilmington, DE 198093.1 mi31$11,456,081$405,200$369,551
19804Wilmington, DE 198044.1 mi25$7,672,825$318,675$306,913
19732Rockland, DE 197325.2 mi2$1,198,000$599,000$599,000
19807Wilmington, DE 198076.0 mi12$21,387,324$1,633,750$1,782,277
19720New Castle, DE 197206.6 mi87$31,511,139$322,500$362,197
19703Claymont, DE 197037.1 mi19$6,485,004$364,475$341,316
08070Pennsville, NJ 080707.4 mi64$21,124,864$314,750$330,076
19060Garnet Valley, PA 190608.9 mi22$14,530,318$596,224$660,469
19317Chadds Ford, PA 193179.4 mi33$48,077,931$1,406,175$1,456,907
19711Newark, DE 1971110.4 mi60$35,947,080$648,750$599,118
19014Aston, PA 1901411.1 mi35$12,634,930$320,000$360,998

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WILMINGTON, DE 19801?

As of April 2026, there are 75 active listings in WILMINGTON, DE (zip code 19801), compared to 68 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WILMINGTON, DE 19801?

The median listing price in WILMINGTON, DE 19801 is $217,700 as of April 2026, a 8.3% decrease from $237,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WILMINGTON, DE?

Homes in WILMINGTON, DE 19801 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 53 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WILMINGTON, DE 19801?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WILMINGTON, DE 19801 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 53 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WILMINGTON, DE?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WILMINGTON, DE 19801 save an estimated $4,354 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $217,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.