Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BEAR, DE real estate market (19701) currently shows 81 active listings, with 45 pending sales. Homes are averaging 21 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 15 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 21 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 5.4% year-over-year, from $492,000 to $518,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in BEAR, DE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 44,553 · Density: 647.4/mi² · Median household income: $103,104
Typical home value: $323,563 · Homeownership: 78.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19701 | Bear, DE 19701 | 0.0 mi | 56 | $31,870,272 | $546,250 | $569,112 |
| 19733 | Saint Georges, DE 19733 | 3.1 mi | 1 | $365,000 | $365,000 | $365,000 |
| 19713 | Newark, DE 19713 | 6.0 mi | 48 | $17,824,368 | $399,474 | $371,341 |
| 19709 | Middletown, DE 19709 | 6.6 mi | 200 | $133,171,400 | $619,500 | $665,857 |
| 19711 | Newark, DE 19711 | 9.2 mi | 60 | $35,947,080 | $648,750 | $599,118 |
| 19804 | Wilmington, DE 19804 | 10.0 mi | 25 | $7,672,825 | $318,675 | $306,913 |
| 19808 | Wilmington, DE 19808 | 10.8 mi | 54 | $22,479,822 | $413,725 | $416,293 |
| 21912 | Warwick, MD 21912 | 12.7 mi | 2 | $1,577,800 | $788,900 | $788,900 |
| 08023 | Deepwater, NJ 08023 | 12.9 mi | 4 | $882,500 | $225,000 | $220,625 |
| 08038 | Hancocks Bridge, NJ 08038 | 13.6 mi | 2 | $607,900 | $303,950 | $303,950 |
| 19707 | Hockessin, DE 19707 | 13.9 mi | 33 | $24,872,199 | $649,900 | $753,703 |
| 19806 | Wilmington, DE 19806 | 14.2 mi | 31 | $13,377,213 | $365,000 | $431,523 |
| 19802 | Wilmington, DE 19802 | 15.0 mi | 85 | $19,483,530 | $219,500 | $229,218 |
As of April 2026, there are 81 active listings in BEAR, DE (zip code 19701), compared to 66 the prior year.
The median listing price in BEAR, DE 19701 is $518,750 as of April 2026, a 5.4% increase from $492,000 the prior year.
Homes in BEAR, DE 19701 spend an average of 21 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 16 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BEAR, DE 19701 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 15 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 21 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BEAR, DE 19701 save an estimated $10,375 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $518,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.