Call or Text (240) SELL-123

DOWNINGTOWN, PA 19335

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Chester County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DOWNINGTOWN, PA real estate market (19335) currently shows 112 active listings, with 63 pending sales. Homes are averaging 17 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 24 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 17.7% year-over-year, from $557,238 to $655,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in DOWNINGTOWN, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DOWNINGTOWN, PA 19335 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 51,126  ·  Density: 455.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $130,634

Typical home value: $443,693  ·  Homeownership: 80.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
112
⇩ 17.6% vs 136 last year
Pending
63
56% pending ratio
Median Price
$655,975
⇧ 17.7% vs $557,238 last year
Average Price
$923,584
⇧ 8.7% vs $849,336 last year
Days on Market
17
⇩ 10.5% vs 19 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$256
⇧ 0.8% vs $254/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,417 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 112 this year vs 136 last year
  • Days on market: 17 now vs 19 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $655,975 (+17.7% YoY)
  • Average: $923,584 (+8.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 14.3 miles — 440 listings ($426,237,666 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
19335Downingtown, PA 193350.0 mi95$92,928,430$613,000$978,194
19341Exton, PA 193414.6 mi19$13,246,192$575,000$697,168
19380West Chester, PA 193806.7 mi84$88,696,608$754,375$1,055,912
19425Chester Springs, PA 194256.9 mi23$27,115,781$799,000$1,178,947
19344Honey Brook, PA 193449.6 mi16$7,181,312$440,750$448,832
19520Elverson, PA 1952010.3 mi15$14,350,680$997,500$956,712
19365Parkesburg, PA 1936511.7 mi15$5,842,785$372,400$389,519
19460Phoenixville, PA 1946012.4 mi81$59,119,308$484,975$729,868
19301Paoli, PA 1930112.7 mi14$14,309,176$600,975$1,022,084
19317Chadds Ford, PA 1931713.0 mi33$48,077,931$1,406,175$1,456,907
19543Morgantown, PA 1954313.8 mi8$3,061,480$387,425$382,685
19311Avondale, PA 1931114.1 mi13$8,586,175$625,000$660,475
19312Berwyn, PA 1931214.3 mi24$43,721,808$1,359,248$1,821,742

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DOWNINGTOWN, PA 19335?

As of April 2026, there are 112 active listings in DOWNINGTOWN, PA (zip code 19335), compared to 136 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DOWNINGTOWN, PA 19335?

The median listing price in DOWNINGTOWN, PA 19335 is $655,975 as of April 2026, a 17.7% increase from $557,238 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DOWNINGTOWN, PA?

Homes in DOWNINGTOWN, PA 19335 spend an average of 17 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DOWNINGTOWN, PA 19335?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DOWNINGTOWN, PA 19335 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 24 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DOWNINGTOWN, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DOWNINGTOWN, PA 19335 save an estimated $13,120 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $655,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.