Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Fitler Tacony Wissinoming

PHILADELPHIA, PA 19135

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Philadelphia County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 19135

Fitler · Tacony · Wissinoming

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PHILADELPHIA, PA real estate market (19135) currently shows 110 active listings, with 42 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 2.7% year-over-year, from $231,050 to $224,925.

Whether you are buying or selling in PHILADELPHIA, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PHILADELPHIA, PA 19135 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 34,214  ·  Density: 5,831.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $50,000

Typical home value: $162,968  ·  Homeownership: 61.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
110
⇧ 6.8% vs 103 last year
Pending
42
38% pending ratio
Median Price
$224,925
⇩ 2.7% vs $231,050 last year
Average Price
$229,002
⇩ 7.5% vs $247,476 last year
Days on Market
42
⇩ 10.6% vs 47 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$192
⇩ 1.5% vs $195/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,203 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 110 this year vs 103 last year
  • Days on market: 42 now vs 47 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $224,925 (-2.7% YoY)
  • Average: $229,002 (-7.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 5.6 miles — 862 listings ($308,056,377 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
19135Philadelphia, PA 191350.0 mi104$25,114,752$223,725$241,488
08065Palmyra, NJ 080651.5 mi26$7,710,196$291,000$296,546
19137Philadelphia, PA 191372.3 mi32$8,973,760$227,999$280,430
19152Philadelphia, PA 191522.7 mi56$18,403,672$352,425$328,637
08077Riverton, NJ 080773.2 mi40$31,958,400$439,750$798,960
19120Philadelphia, PA 191203.8 mi136$29,505,200$205,000$216,950
19012Cheltenham, PA 190124.0 mi14$5,978,700$447,450$427,050
19115Philadelphia, PA 191154.8 mi45$21,728,475$399,950$482,855
19125Philadelphia, PA 191255.1 mi203$111,507,900$464,975$549,300
19126Philadelphia, PA 191265.2 mi42$12,344,052$289,500$293,906
19133Philadelphia, PA 191335.3 mi106$20,099,720$155,725$189,620
08105Camden, NJ 081055.3 mi33$6,683,325$214,750$202,525
08052Maple Shade, NJ 080525.6 mi25$8,048,225$338,750$321,929

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19135?

As of April 2026, there are 110 active listings in PHILADELPHIA, PA (zip code 19135), compared to 103 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19135?

The median listing price in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19135 is $224,925 as of April 2026, a 2.7% decrease from $231,050 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PHILADELPHIA, PA?

Homes in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19135 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19135?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19135 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PHILADELPHIA, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19135 save an estimated $4,499 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $224,925. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.