Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Fairhill Harrowgate Hunting Park Juniata Park (Juniata) Port of Philadelphia Port Richmond Richmond Tioga Park

PHILADELPHIA, PA 19134

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Philadelphia County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 19134

Fairhill · Harrowgate · Hunting Park · Juniata Park (Juniata) · Port of Philadelphia · Port Richmond · Richmond · Tioga Park

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PHILADELPHIA, PA real estate market (19134) currently shows 398 active listings, with 85 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 32 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 16.4% year-over-year, from $179,500 to $150,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in PHILADELPHIA, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PHILADELPHIA, PA 19134 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 60,229  ·  Density: 6,748.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $39,412

Typical home value: $118,313  ·  Homeownership: 54.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
398
⇧ 8.7% vs 366 last year
Pending
85
21% pending ratio
Median Price
$150,000
⇩ 16.4% vs $179,500 last year
Average Price
$183,381
⇩ 10.8% vs $205,661 last year
Days on Market
53
⇧ 1.9% vs 52 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$138
⇩ 11.5% vs $156/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,092 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 398 this year vs 366 last year
  • Days on market: 53 now vs 52 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $150,000 (-16.4% YoY)
  • Average: $183,381 (-10.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 4.3 miles — 1,825 listings ($750,851,897 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
19134Philadelphia, PA 191340.0 mi331$63,436,812$169,700$191,652
19133Philadelphia, PA 191331.8 mi106$20,099,720$155,725$189,620
19124Philadelphia, PA 191242.1 mi161$32,995,179$197,475$204,939
19140Philadelphia, PA 191402.5 mi153$24,691,293$149,900$161,381
08102Camden, NJ 081022.7 mi17$4,369,748$202,433$257,044
08110Pennsauken, NJ 081102.8 mi46$14,202,454$296,200$308,749
19132Philadelphia, PA 191323.4 mi195$30,248,985$126,438$155,123
19107Philadelphia, PA 191073.7 mi102$57,539,118$293,500$564,109
19121Philadelphia, PA 191213.8 mi192$57,724,800$260,450$300,650
19130Philadelphia, PA 191303.8 mi124$78,748,432$419,850$635,068
19102Philadelphia, PA 191023.9 mi56$45,911,208$341,998$819,843
19149Philadelphia, PA 191494.0 mi130$34,679,060$262,500$266,762
19103Philadelphia, PA 191034.3 mi212$286,205,088$599,000$1,350,024

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19134?

As of April 2026, there are 398 active listings in PHILADELPHIA, PA (zip code 19134), compared to 366 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19134?

The median listing price in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19134 is $150,000 as of April 2026, a 16.4% decrease from $179,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PHILADELPHIA, PA?

Homes in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19134 spend an average of 53 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 52 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19134?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19134 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 32 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PHILADELPHIA, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19134 save an estimated $3,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $150,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.